Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1932 1
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Benjamin H Smith Jr?

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Benjamin H Smith Jr 1
Also known as: Ben 2
Level of Education: 1 year of college 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
1932 1
Residence:
Place: Ware County, Georgia 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
01 May 1942 1
Army Branch:
Air Corps 1
Army Component:
Reserves - exclusive of Regular Army Reserve and Officers of the Officers Reserve Corps on active duty under the Thomason Act (Officers and Enlisted Men -- O.R.C. and E.R.C., and Nurses-Reserve Status) 1
Army Serial Number:
14102362 1
Enlistment Place:
Waycross Georgia 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Race or Ethnicity:
caucasian 3
Occupation:
Judge / Lawyer / Artisit 2
Race or Ethnicity:
White 2
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0157 1
Card Number: 3 1
Film Reel Number: 2.14 1

Looking for more information about Benjamin H Smith Jr?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Judge Ben Smith

Waycross, Georgia

"Ben Smith, Jr. is a lawyer and a Judge in Waycross, Georgia...He is a grandson of one of Stonewall Jackson’s “foot cavalry” and a keen student of Civil War history. Smith came upon a small volume written about his grandfather’s brigade by a private soldier. In this way, he gained a remarkable insight into the daily lives of the common soldiers of that era. He resolved to do the same thing with his own experiences in World War II. Chick’s Crew, then, is a direct result of his chance encounter with the journal of the private soldier who cared enough to leave his story for posterity."

Source http://www.judgebensmith.com/index_files/page0003.htm

 

Ben Smith Jr is a long time and honored member of The Sons of Confederate Veterans. Also, former editor of the SCV Ga. Div newspaper, Georgia Confederate.

About this Memorial Page

×