Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1923 1
Tennessee 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
"JACK" Loy 2
Person:
R L Loy 1
Level of Education: 1 year of high school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
1923 1
Tennessee 1
Residence:
Place: Hamilton County, Indiana 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
16 Apr 1946 1
Army Branch:
Medical Administrative Corps - For Officers only 1
Army Component:
Regular Army (including Officers, Nurses, Warrant Officers, and Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
14063684 1
Enlistment Place:
Indianapolis Indiana 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for Hawaiian Department 1
Edit
Category:
310th BG, 380th BS, B-25's 2
Quote:
WWII B-25 TailGunner 2
Occupation:
Tinsmiths, coppersmiths, and sheet metal workers 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0153 1
Card Number: 8 1
Film Reel Number: 2.10 1

Looking for more information about R L Loy?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

310th BG, 380th BS, Pvt. R L "JACK" Loy

Italy

Pvt. R L "Jack" Loy; B-25 TAIL GUNNER

380th BS Mission Summary: (Ops Order ---/mission ---) Group Mission # :

Mission Report # 129 Date- Sep 22 1943

Target- Rd. Bridge & Switchback at 946765 (Just N ofGrottaminarda) Squadron airplanes-12 After the splendid work that our Group performed on the Castelnuovo Rd Jcn. that resulted in the destruction of 1800 M/T trapped on the severed roads, we have gained greater glory in our tactical work. Knowing of its importance, higher Command assigned us to destroy the Rd Bridge & Switchback at 946765 which is just N of Grottaminarda. A perfect piece of bombing was turned in by our bombardiers that resulted in direct hits on the bridge and severance of both the N & S legs of the bridge by our bomb strings. Flak of a “slight growing to moderate” intensity was experienced. It was enough, however, to plant a direct burst of flak in the bombay of Lt. Hanlon’s plane, causing a fire there. The three members of the crew in the rear of the ship, SGTS. MARQUIS, Talley and Pvt. R.L. "JACK" LOY bailed out excited and believing the ship was going down.

380th BS War Diary: Casualty Report:
22 September 1943

On the above day while participating in an operational mission to bomb the Road Bridge north of Grottaminarda, Italy, the following men are reported missing:

Radio Operator- Sgt. E.G. Talley
Upper-Turret Gunner- S/Sgt. W.W., Marquis
Tail-Gunner- Pvt. R.L. Loy

While approaching the target, the bomber piloted by Lieut. Hanlon, was hit by a direct burst of anti-aircraft fire in the bomb-bay section. The three crew members, listed above, in the rear of the aircraft, evidently believed that the plane was going down. Two of the men chuted to safety but the third man was seen to leave the ship without a parachute. The chute he was attempting to put on blossomed open and several seconds later he fell after it. Just which member of the crew that was, is not determined. The pilot was able to pilot the ship back to a friendly airdrome. 

"Jack" Loy

Tenn

"Jack's" Original Enlistment;  (Is this the original, just incorrect YEAR- 1946?)

"JACK"s RE-ENLISTMENT into the Army Air Corp

R. L. Loy    BRANCH OF SERVICE: U.S. Army Air Forces   HOMETOWN: Knoxville, TN    HONORED BY: Betty P. Monaghan Loy, Wife      ACTIVITY DURING WWII    CORPORAL. SERVED AS A TAIL GUNNER.
--
World War II Army Enlistment Records, 1938 - 1946.  ARMY SERIAL NUMBER 14063684    NAME LOY R  L (JACK)
RESIDENCE: STATE  INDIANA: COUNTY;  HAMILTON   PLACE OF ENLISTMENT;  INDIANAPOLIS INDIANA
DATE OF ENLISTMENT 16 April, 1946   GRADE:  CPL# Corporal    Corporal  AC# Air Corps  Air Corps 
SOURCE OF ARMY PERSONNEL   NATIVITY  TENNESSEE  YEAR OF BIRTH 1923  RACE - CITIZENSHIP   White, citizen  EDUCATION   1 year of high school  CIVILIAN OCCUPATION   Tinsmiths, coppersmiths, and sheet metal workers
MARITAL STATUS  Single, without dependents
COMPONENT OF THE ARMY 1 Regular Army (including Officers, Nurses, Warrant Officers, and Enlisted Men) 
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

About this Memorial Page

×