Summary

Enlisted right out of high school in June 1941, served in Army Air Corps in Texas & California before being posted to Europe in 1944.

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
09 Oct 1922 2
Memphis, TN 2
Death:
30 Oct 2008 2
Redondo Beach, CA 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Chuck, Buddy, Junior 2
Person:
Charles Ervin Dunn, Jr 2
Charles E Dunn Jr 1
Level of Education: 4 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
09 Oct 1922 2
Memphis, TN 2
Male 2
Birth:
09 Oct 1922 2
1922 1
Memphis, TN 2
Tennessee 1
Male 2
Death:
30 Oct 2008 2
Redondo Beach, CA 2
Cause: Pancreatic cancer 2
Residence:
Place: Pontotoc County, Mississippi 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Martha Weatherall Dunn 2
Father: Charles E. Dunn, Sr. 2
Birth:
Mother: Martha Weatherall Dunn 2
Father: Charles E. Dunn, Sr 2
Marriage:
Lois Lenore Knutson 2
15 Oct 1950 2
Cheynne, WY 2
Spouse Death Date: 16 Nov 2012 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
11 Jun 1941 1
Army Branch:
Air Corps 1
Army Component:
Regular Army (including Officers, Nurses, Warrant Officers, and Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
14053967 1
Enlistment Place:
Jackson Mississippi 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Farm hands, general farms 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Employment:
Employer: General Dynamics-Pomona 2
Position: Electrical engineer 2
Place: Pomona, CA 2
Start Date: 1957 2
End Date: 1966 2
Employment:
Employer: TRW Systems 2
Position: Electrical Engineer/Project Manager 2
Place: Manhattan Beach, CA 2
Start Date: 1966 2
End Date: 1986 2
Employment:
Employer: Convair/General Dynamics 2
Position: Electrical Engineer 2
Place: San Diego, CA 2
Start Date: 1950 2
End Date: 1957 2
Education:
Institution: University of Denver 2
Place: Denver, CO 2
From: 1946 2
To: 1950 2
Source Information:
Box Number: 0151 1
Film Reel Number: 2.8 1

Looking for more information about Charles E Dunn Jr?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Deployment

England

Arrived in England from USA during D Day invasion.

About this Memorial Page

×