Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1923 1
North Carolina 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Edwin Carl Talley 2
Also known as:
M/Sgt. Died in POW Camp 2
Person:
Edwin C Talley 1
Level of Education: 2 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
1923 1
North Carolina 1
Residence:
Place: Guilford County, North Carolina 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
10 Oct 1941 1
Army Branch:
Air Corps 1
Army Component:
Regular Army (including Officers, Nurses, Warrant Officers, and Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
14053155 1
Enlistment Place:
Charlotte North Carolina 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Unskilled occupations in manufacture of textiles, n.e.c. 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0151 1
Film Reel Number: 2.8 1

Looking for more information about Edwin C Talley?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

310thBG,380thBS,M/Sgt Ed Talley, AAC- USAF

Italy

M/Sgt Edwin Talley;

Edwin Carl Talley, Sgt., Radio-Gunner.  Survived the bail out, evidently evaded capture,   eventually re-enlisted, career Air Force.  Died of a Heart Attack while serving in Germany   06 June 1966.

World War II Army Enlistment Records, 1938 - 1946.
ARMY SERIAL NUMBER 14053155  NAME; TALLEY  EDWIN  C;  RESIDENCE: STATE;  NORTH CAROLINA
RESIDENCE: GUILFORD    PLACE OF ENLISTMENT;  CHARLOTTE NORTH CAROLINA     DATE OF ENLISTMENT 10  Oct. 1941    GRADE: PVT# Private   BRANCH: AC# Air Corps  BRANCH: Air Corps 
SOURCE OF ARMY PERSONNEL  Civil Life    NATIVITY;  NORTH CAROLINA   YEAR OF BIRTH 1923
RACE AND CITIZENSHIP  White, citizen    EDUCATION  2 years of high school
CIVILIAN OCCUPATION Unskilled occupations in manufacture of textiles, n.e.c.
MARITAL STATUS Single, without dependents 
--
North Carolina, Birth Indexes, 1800-2000    Name: Edward C Talley   Event Type: birth   Birth Date: 7 Feb 1924
Birth County: Guilford   Parent Name: Edwin P Talley   Roll Number: NCVR_B_C046_66002
--
U.S. WWII Draft Cards Young Men, 1940-1947   Name: Edwin Carl Talley   Race: White    Birth Date: 7 Feb 1923
Birth Place: Greensboro, North Carolina   Residence: Greensboro, Guilford, North Carolina
Registration Year: 1945   Relationship: Self (Head)
--
Social Security Death Index   Name: Edwin Talley     SSN: 245-12-4676   Born: 7 Feb 1924   Died: Jun 1966
State (Year) SSN issued: North Carolina (Before 1951)
--
U.S., Department of Veterans Affairs BIRLS Death File, 1850-2010   Name: Edwin Talley   Gender: Male
Birth Date: 7 Feb 1923   Death Date: 3 Jun 1966
Enlistment Date 1: 10 Oct 1941   ---   Release Date;  3 Jun 1966
----------

Edwin Talley

Germany

M/Sgt Edwin Talley;  Wednesday, 22 September 1943

380th BS War Diary:  Back to work we went today.  Our objective was the Road Bridge and switchback just north of Grottaminarda, Italy.  It was a highly successful mission.  Due to intense flak encountered over the target, Lt. Hanlon’s B-25 was hit with a direct burst of flak.  The three men in the rear of the ship bailed out.  Lt. Hanlon however, expertly piloted the stricken bomber to a friendly field.

Hanlon, James Augustus, Jr., 1Lt, pilot

380th BS Mission Summary:  (Ops Order ---/mission ---) Group Mission # :

 

Mission Report # 129                                                              Date- Sep 22 1943

 

Target- Rd. Bridge & Switchback at 946765 (Just N                        Squadron airplanes- twelve of   Grottaminarda)

            After the splendid work that our Group performed on the Castelnuovo Rd Jcn. that resulted in the destruction of 1800 M/T trapped on the severed roads, we have gained greater glory in our tactical work.  Knowing of its importance, higher Command assigned us to destroy the Rd Bridge & Switchback at 946765 which is just N of Grottaminarda.  A perfect piece of bombing was turned in by our bombardiers that resulted in direct hits on the bridge and severance of both the N & S legs of the bridge by our bomb strings.  Flak of a “slight growing to moderate” intensity was experienced.  It was enough, however, to plant a direct burst of flak in the bombay of Lt. Hanlon’s plane, causing a fire there.  The three members of the crew in the rear of the ship, Sgts. Marquis, Talley and Pvt. Loy bailed out excited and believing the ship was going down. 

A/C No. 11 aircraft unidentified (flak damage - crash landed at Palermo) P Hanlon, James Augustus, Jr., 2Lt CP Newkirk, Renford Raymond, 2Lt N None B Donahue, Francis E., S/Sgt

 E  None

R Talley, Edwin C., Sgt (bailed out, MIA) G Marquis, Wesley W., S/Sgt (bailed out, POW) RG Loy, R.L. (i.o.), Pvt (bailed out, MIA)

Barbi Ennis Connolly, 319th and 321st BG Historian and 57th Bomb Wing Historical Researcher with the HISTORY TEAM of John T Fitzgrald, Patti Johnson and Barbi Connolly.  PRINCESSBARBI_B25@msn.com

 

 

 

About this Memorial Page

×