Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1916 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Capt. Heston Pg TWO 2
Person:
Heston C Daniel 1
Level of Education: 4 years of college 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
1916 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
14 Oct 1940 1
Army Branch:
Medical Administrative Corps - For Officers only 1
Army Component:
Regular Army (including Officers, Nurses, Warrant Officers, and Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
14025195 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the Philippine Department 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Quote:
Doolittle RAIDER (reserve) 2
Occupation:
Actors and actresses 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0147 1
Film Reel Number: 2.4 1

Looking for more information about Heston C Daniel?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Daniel C Heston (Doolittle Raider)

Columbia, SC

Jimmy Doolittle gathered the men he thought capable of doing something so "out of the ordinary" that they could actually DO it!   Daniel Heston was one of those chosen for training, for learning to lift a B-25 Mitchell off the deck of the heaving end of the USS Hornet, something never before done.  The training was intense.  ALL stayed, even though they were told this would be dangerous, risky and iffy on coming back!

Heston Daniel POW

Germany

Heston C. DANIEL was on board the HORNET, with DOOLITTLE

Lt. Heston C Daniel, Pilot - passed away on July 18, 1998. after retirement from the USAF as a Lt Col. and 26 years of service. Information from his son Dennis.

http://www.doolittleraid.com/support.htm

Army Personnel on board the Hornet during the voyage:   Several more crews were trained than actually flew the mission. Although it seems that each crew trained together it seems that some of the men switched crews in the last couple of weeks before the Raid, and I believe that at least one crew had a substitution within the last couple of days before the Raid. Most or all of these men were taken along on board the USS Hornet along with the crews that actually flew the mission. There were several reasons for this. First, they provided a backup in case a crew got injured or sick, they already knew the aircraft and could help with maintenance, and their presence on board the Hornet meant that there was less risk of an accidental leak about the mission. After the Raid, based on a few conversations I've had it seems that at least the enlisted crewmen spent some time helping theHornet's crew reassemble their aircraft in a hurry in order to ready for battle, then they had a rather uneventful cruise back to Pearl Harbor. Upon reaching Pearl Harbor there were conflicting ideas on what was to happen to them, and some of the men never made it back to their original squadrons in the 17th BG. Several of the men were quite frustrated at having missed the action, and then were further frustrated at the amount of time it took them to get into action afterwards.     This list is probably complete. It is based on a list in the back of Col. Glines book The Doolittle Raid and I have been able to confirm at least the enlisted men on it from a document one of them copied for me. Some of the fellows are known to be deceased, but others may (or may not) still be alive. The majority of the dates of death, etc. is based on information from Mr. Ted Baker who had information on past 17th BG members. Notes are mine from research or emails conversations.If you have more or think you know of other Army personnel on board, please let me know.

************************************************

Records of World War II Prisoners of War

SERIAL NUMBER O&396144  NAME DANIEL HESTON C 21 May, 1943, Home State FLORIDA. 

21 June, 1945; DETAINING POWER 1 GERMANY; CAMP 013 Stalag 7A Moosburg Bavaria 48-12 (Work Camps 3324-46 Krumbachstrasse 48011, Work Camp 3368 Munich 48-11) REP- POW TRANSPORT SHIPS.         

 

 

About this Memorial Page

×