Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
15 May 1926 2
Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania 2
Death:
27 Jan 2013 2
Mountain Top, Pennsylvania 2
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Chester F Sawicki?

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (0)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Chester F. Sawicki 2
Also known as:
Chet 2
Person:
Chester F Sawicki 1
Level of Education: 3 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
15 May 1926 2
Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania 2
Male 2
Birth:
1926 1
Pennsylvania 1
Death:
27 Jan 2013 2
Mountain Top, Pennsylvania 2
Cause: Liver Cancer 2
Burial:
Burial Place: Calgary Cemetary, Drums, Pennsylvania 2
Residence:
Place: Mountain Top, Pennsylvania 2
From: 1951 2
To: 2013 2
Residence:
Place: Luzerne County, Pennsylvania 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Agnes Boyer 2
Father: Stanley Savitski 2
Marriage:
Dorothy A. Kaporch 2
18 Jun 1949 2
Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania 2
Spouse Death Date: 07 Mar 2013 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
02 Nov 1944 1
Army Branch:
Air Corps 1
Army Component:
Reserves - exclusive of Regular Army Reserve and Officers of the Officers Reserve Corps on active duty under the Thomason Act (Officers and Enlisted Men -- O.R.C. and E.R.C., and Nurses-Reserve Status) 1
Army Serial Number:
13195154 1
Enlistment Place:
New Cumberland Pennsylvania 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Enlisted Reserve or Medical Administrative Corps (MAC) Officer 1
Edit
Occupation:
Broadcast Engineer 2
Religion:
Roman Catholic 2
Race or Ethnicity:
White 2
Employment:
Employer: WNEP TV-Channel 16 2
Position: Chief Engineer and Vice-President 2
Place: Avoca, Pennsylvania 2
Source Information:
Box Number: 0137 1
Film Reel Number: 1.137 1

Looking for more information about Chester F Sawicki?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×