Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1922 1
Hawaii 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (7)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Don /WHITE (Not Hawaiian) 2
Person:
Donald A Secord 1
Level of Education: 4 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
1922 1
Hawaii 1
Residence:
Place: Allegheny County, Pennsylvania 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
23 Jan 1943 1
Army Branch:
Air Corps 1
Army Serial Number:
13171811 1
Enlistment Place:
Pittsburgh Pennsylvania 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Quote:
4 YEARS H/S 2
Occupation:
SINGLE 2
Occupation:
Skilled occupations in manufacture of electrical machinery and accessories, n.e.c. 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0134 1
Card Number: 3 1
Film Reel Number: 1.134 1

Looking for more information about Donald A Secord?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Don Secord, 100th BG, 318th BS, B-27 (H) England

British Isles

100th BG "Secord, Potts and Thompson" Thorps Abbot, England, 1944
4 images

Donald was with the 100th Bomb Group, the 418th Bomb Squadron of the 8th Air Force out of England. The B-17's were stationed at Nether Warton, England.

Donald A Secord was residing in Allegeny County, Penna. and enlisted out of High School at Pittsburg, Pa on 23 Jan. 1943  directly in to the Army Air Corp as a Private.  Don was born in PA in 1925, is White, Citizen, COMPLETED 4 Years of High School and was still single at enlistment.

Welcome to "Don Secord" (our WWII Don Secord's grandson :) who is just beginning his search for his Grandfather/Don in his "My Grandfathers' War". . . . Under the MAP on the Left are links to several of his friends, Loyd "Nick" Cresap and James J Potts.

  More to come.

Barbi Ennis Connolly, WWII Historical Researcher PRINCESSBARBI_B25@msn.com

About this Memorial Page

×