Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army Air Forces 1
Rank:
First Lieutenant 1
Birth:
1922 2
Hawaii 2
Death:
2002 1
Pittsburg, PA 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
WILLY 3
Person:
William F Mravinec 2
Level of Education: 4 years of high school 2
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 2
Birth:
1922 2
Hawaii 2
Death:
2002 3
Pittsburg, PA 3
Residence:
Place: Allegheny County, Pennsylvania 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army Air Forces 1
Rank:
First Lieutenant 1

World War II 2

Branch:
Army 2
Enlistment Date:
04 Jun 1942 2
Army Branch:
Air Corps 2
Army Component:
Reserves - exclusive of Regular Army Reserve and Officers of the Officers Reserve Corps on active duty under the Thomason Act (Officers and Enlisted Men -- O.R.C. and E.R.C., and Nurses-Reserve Status) 2
Army Serial Number:
13086021 2
Enlistment Place:
Pittsburgh Pennsylvania 2
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 2
Edit
Occupation:
Machinists 2
Race or Ethnicity:
White 2
Source Information:
Box Number: 0124 2
Card Number: 3 2
Film Reel Number: 1.124 2

Looking for more information about William F Mravinec?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Wm Mravinec 340thBG, 486thBS, B-25 MTO

Italy

William was residing in Allegany County, PA and enlisted at Pittsburg, PA on 4 June, 1942 dierctly in to the Army Air Corps as a Private.  William was born in 1921 in Penna. and had completed high school, is White, a Citizen and was employed as a Machinist.  He was still single at enlistment.

   William would eventually be assigned to the 340th Bomb Group, the 486th Bomb Squad flying Combat Missions in the B-25 Mitchell over Italy /MTO, 1944.

  William's friend and tent mate was Tom Cahill (Lt, Bomb/Nav.)

  *****  Willie Mravinec who Tommy Cahill (KIA) mentions often in letters, they were tent-mates.   Tommy Cahill writes about it in a letter. Hard to read but it says *** Cahill-Mravinec ***. . . Corsica, 1944.

**********

William;s daughter's name is JULIE.  Wm. passed on 5 July, 2002 in Pittsburg, Pa.

Barbi Ennis Connolly, 57th BW Historical Researcher PRINCESSBARBI_B25@msn.com 

About this Memorial Page

×