Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
02 Jul 1914 2
Moorefield, Hardy County, WV 2
Death:
12 Aug 1973 2
VA Hospital, Perry Point, Cecil County, MD 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (4)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Robert S Kuykendall, JR 3
Also known as:
Robt. JR was born 1914 3
Full Name:
Robert Sherrard Kuykendall, Jr. 2
Also known as:
"Bob" 2
Person:
Robert S. Kuykendall, Jr. 1
Level of Education: 1 year of high school 1
Marital Status: Divorced, without dependents 1
Birth:
02 Jul 1914 2
Moorefield, Hardy County, WV 2
Male 2
Birth:
1914 1
West Virginia 1
Death:
12 Aug 1973 2
VA Hospital, Perry Point, Cecil County, MD 2
Cause: Heart disease 2
Burial:
Burial Date: 15 Aug 1973 2
Burial Place: Mt. Zion Methodist Church Cemetery, Bel Air, Harford Co., MD 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Mary Hale McNeill 2
Father: Robert Sherrard Kuykendall 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
14 May 1942 1
Army Branch:
Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA 1
Army Serial Number:
13076526 1
Enlistment Place:
Washington District Of Columbia 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Sgt. 349th Engineers - Aleutian Campaign 2
Religion:
Presbyterian 2
Occupation:
Engineer & Maintenance Supervisor for Harford County Metro Commission 2
Occupation:
Foremen, construction 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0122 1
Film Reel Number: 1.122 1

Looking for more information about Robert S. Kuykendall, Jr.?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

The Life of Robert Sherrard Kuykendall, Jr.

BIOGRAPHY: Born and raised in Moorefield, Hardy County, WV. He attended Moorefield High School and was enrolled in Augusta Military Academy from 1932-1933.

MILITARY HISTORY: On May 14, 1942 he enlisted in the Army. He served in the 349th Engineers as Sgt. 157 2nd Engineers Heavy Shop Co. He was discharged on May 3, 1945 and awarded a medical disability pension relating to psychoneurosis; fracture great toe and second toe, with traumatic arthritis.Served in the Aleutian Campaign.

MARRIAGE: On July 11, 1942 at Camp Claiborne, Louisiana, he married Margaret Catherine Hynson of Washington, DC. Together they raised 5 children: Glenn, Sherrard, Gwen, David & Robyn.

"Bob" was the Water & Sewer Maintainence Supervisor for Harford County. He retired in 1970 on a disability. Active in the First Presbyterian Church of Bel Air, Maryland, he served as a deacon and elder. He was a life member of D.A.V. and N.R.A.; a member of the Izaak Walton League of America and active with Troop #808 of the Boy Scouts of America.

This page is dedicated to the memory of my "Uncle Bob" who was an inspiration and father figure to me during my childhood. He provided much love and support when my father died. I cherish the memories of this caring man and his family. With love, Judy

Robert S Kuykendall

Viriginia

Agusta Military College, Virginia

Augusta Military Academy

The Augusta Military Academy was a secondary education military academy in For Defiance, Augusta County, Virginia, USA. The school was established in 1865 by Confederate Veteran Charles S. Roller as the Augusta Male Academy and formally became a military academy in 1880. It combined classical studies with a military curriculum and was officially named Augusta Military Academy in 1890. At the time, it was one of the first military preparatory schools in the Commonwealth of Virginia. It was among one of the first such schools in the United States to adopt the Junior Reserve Officers' Training Corps program in 1919. Until its closure in 1984, the Academy had attracted over 7,000 students from the United States and abroad. Today it is owned and operated as a campground for the Virgina District of the United Pentecostal Church International. It is located on U.S. Route 11, also known as the Lee Highway.

About this Memorial Page

×