Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
13 Jun 1921 2
1921 1
Roanoke, Virginia 2
Virginia 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
William Edward Meador, Jr 2
William E Meador Jr 1
Also known as: Peanut, Edward 2
Level of Education: 4 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Married 1
Birth:
13 Jun 1921 2
1921 1
Roanoke, Virginia 2
Virginia 1
Male 2
Residence:
Place: Roanoke, Virginia 2
Place: Roanoke, Virginia 2
Place: Roanoke, Virginia 2
Place: Richmond County, Virginia 1
From: 1945 2
To: 1972 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Rosa Ann (Forbes) Meador 2
Father: William Edward Meador 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
16 Sep 1944 1
Army Branch:
Medical Administrative Corps - For Officers only 1
Army Component:
Reserves - exclusive of Regular Army Reserve and Officers of the Officers Reserve Corps on active duty under the Thomason Act (Officers and Enlisted Men -- O.R.C. and E.R.C., and Nurses-Reserve Status) 1
Army Serial Number:
13062922 1
Enlistment Place:
Cp Atterbury Columbus Indiana 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Enlisted Reserve or Medical Administrative Corps (MAC) Officer 1
Edit
Occupation:
Glider Instructor - Waco CG4A Gliders 2
Occupation:
Aviators 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0120 1
Film Reel Number: 1.120 1

Looking for more information about William E Meador Jr?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×