Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1918 1
Pennsylvania 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (5)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Harry (NMI) Yoa 2
Person:
Harry Yoa 1
Level of Education: 2 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
1918 1
Pennsylvania 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
06 Feb 1942 1
Army Branch:
Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA 1
Army Serial Number:
13053381 1
Enlistment Place:
Philadelphia Pennsylvania 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Semiskilled chauffeurs and drivers, bus, taxi, truck, and tractor 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0119 1
Film Reel Number: 1.119 1

Looking for more information about Harry Yoa?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

S/Sgt Harry Yoa, 321stBG,445thBS, WW II Eng/Gunner, B-25 MTO

Italy

Harry was born in Pa. in 1918, he enlisted as a private n the Army in Phila. PA. on 6 Feb. 1942.  He was a Chauffer/Bus driver as an occupation and was still single.  Harry eventually learned all the skills necessiary to become an Engineer on an Airplane as well as an Aerial Gunner and was assigned to the B-25 Mitchell Medium Bomber and was given to the 321st Bomb Group and the 445th Bomb Squad that went over to the Mediterranean Theatre.  The B-25's of the 321st BG were called the BOBCATS and held an EXCELLENT record on hitting their 'small' Targets, which earned them the name of the "Bridge Busters"  The B-25 Groups were called the "Hard-Luck" Group because they flew mostly at FLAK altitude.

321stBG Historian, Barbi Ennis Connolly (MORE to Come !)

About this Memorial Page

×