Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
30 Nov 1912 2
1912 1
Chicago, IL 2
Illinois 1
Death:
22 Dec 1944 3
33 40' N 137 17' E 3
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Donald E Grossman?

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (5)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Donald Eugene Grossman 2
Donald E Grossman 1
Also known as: Donald E. Grossman 2
Level of Education: 4 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Married 1
Birth:
30 Nov 1912 2
1912 1
Chicago, IL 2
Illinois 1
Male 2
Death:
22 Dec 1944 3
33 40' N 137 17' E 3
Cause: Don's B-29 forced down into the Pacific by enemy fighters. No further info. as to rescue attempts or signs of life. 3
Residence:
Place: Westchester County, New York 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Isabelle "Belle" J. Zimmer 2
Father: Frederick Henry "Henry" Grossman 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
05 Sep 1942 1
Army Branch:
Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA 1
Army Serial Number:
12140700 1
Enlistment Place:
New York City New York 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Accountants and auditors 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0094 1
Film Reel Number: 1.87 1

Looking for more information about Donald E Grossman?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Donald Eugene Grossman

Saipan, Mariana Islands

Enlisted in the Army Air Forces on 5 September 1942 at New York City, New York.  Underwent B-29 aircraft transition and operational combat crew training at Smoky Hill Army Air Field near Salina, Kansas.  Deployed to the Central Pacific Theatre of Operations and was assigned to 20th Air Force, XXI Bomber Command, 73rd Bomb Wing, 499th Bombardment Group, 877th Bomb Squadron stationed at Isley Field on Saipan in the Mariana Islands. 

On 22 December 1944, he flew as the Radar Operator aboard a Boeing B-29 Superfortress, Tail Code V-Square-7 (Serial #42-24684).  It was one of 78 aircraft launched in a multi-group formation to bombard the Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Company and Aircraft Engine Plants near Nagoya, Japan.  Flak from anti-aircraft artillery was heavy and Japanese fighter aircraft attacks were described as moderate, with 508 passes reported. 

His aircraft sustained damage to the #3 engine from a head-on attack by a single-engine “Tony” Kawasaki Ki-61 fighter aircraft.  Several enemy fighter planes attacked his aircraft as it fell back from the formation and began losing altitude.  His aircraft was last sighted approximately 90 nautical miles south of Nagoya, at a geographic location of 33 degrees +40 minutes North and 137 degrees +17 minutes East.

His aircraft never returned to Saipan and he was declared killed in action one year later.

About this Memorial Page

×