Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1932 1
Alaska 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
WHITE (Not Negro) 2
Person:
Raymond F Salch 1
Level of Education: 4 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
1932 1
Alaska 1
Residence:
Place: Westchester County, New York 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
01 Jul 1942 1
Army Branch:
Medical Administrative Corps - For Officers only 1
Army Component:
Reserves - exclusive of Regular Army Reserve and Officers of the Officers Reserve Corps on active duty under the Thomason Act (Officers and Enlisted Men -- O.R.C. and E.R.C., and Nurses-Reserve Status) 1
Army Serial Number:
12087030 1
Enlistment Place:
New York City New York 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Quote:
WHITE, CITIZEN 2
Occupation:
4 Yrs COLLEGE 2
Quote:
Grad. College 2
Occupation:
Managers and officials, n.e.c. 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0087 1
Card Number: 3 1
Film Reel Number: 1.80 1

Looking for more information about Raymond F Salch?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

T/Sgt Raymond Salch, 321st BG, 445th BS, MTO wwii

ITALY

Raymond Francis Salch was in the 321st Bomb Group, 445th Bomb Squadron.

*****  ENLISTMENT input is WRONG  ***** 

Raymond F Salch was residing in Westchester, Ny, Ny. and enlisted on 1 July 1942 in New York directly into the AAC. Born in 1922, White, Citizen, had completed 4 years and graduated from Iona College in New Rochelle, NY. and was still single at enlistment.

T/Sgt Raymond Salch was pretty much a "Do it ALL" kind of guy, he flew as an Engineer/Gunner, as a Bombardier and as a Radio/Gunner in the B-25 Mitchells, arriving in November 1944 and flying Combat in many different ships through May, 1945.

  18 May, 1945, Having completed his tour, Ray Salch was rotated back to the States (Raymond F Salch, T/Sgt GUNNER)

Raymond Francis Salch
Birth: 1922-06-15 (15 Jun 1922)
Death: 1978-01-31 (31 Jan 1978) - Meridan, Connecticut
Parents: Leopold Francis Salch, Caroline Olive Roberta Burger

   Salch, Raymond F., T/Sgt, bombardier, radio-gunner, 445th BS -

Raymond Salch: Social Security Death Index (SSDI) Death Record;  Name:Raymond Salch;  State of Issue:New York
Date of Birth:Thursday June 15, 1922   date of Death:    January 1978
Est. Age at Death: 55 years, 7 months
Last known residence:  City: Wallingford; Yalesville;   County: New Haven;  State: Connecticut;  ZIP Code: 06492
-----------------------------
U.S., Department of Veterans Affairs BIRLS Death File, 1850-2010
Name: Raymond Salch;  Gender: Male;   Birth Date: 15 Jun 1922;  Death Date: 31 Jan 1978   SSN: 073161056
Branch 1: ARMY;   Enlistment Date 1: 1 Jul 1942;   Release Date 1: 23 Jun 1945
--------------------------------
Connecticut Death Index, 1949-2001    Name: Raymo F Salch      Death Date: 31 Jan 1978    Death Place: Meriden, Connecticut   Age: 55 Years   Birth Date: abt 1923   Marital Status: Married   Spouse: Luci   State File #: 01100
Residence : Wallingford, Connecticut   Race: White

Stories and Pictures are coming from his proud daughter Lynn Carney  :)

Barbi Ennis Connolly, 321st Bo,b Group Historian and 321st BG History Team-Member with John T (Butch) Fitzgerald and Patti Johnson.  PRINCESSBARBI_B25@msn.com

About this Memorial Page

×