Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
31 Dec 1923 2
1923 1
Maryland 1
Death:
16 May 1997 2
Brunswick, Glynn Co., Georgia 2
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Earl P Davis?

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Earl P Davis 1
Also known as: Shorty Davis 2
Level of Education: 1 year of high school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
31 Dec 1923 2
1923 1
Maryland 1
Death:
16 May 1997 2
Brunswick, Glynn Co., Georgia 2
Residence:
Place: Brunswick, Glynn Co., GA 2
Place: Chemung County, New York 1
Edit
Marriage:
Irma Jean Hinson 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
30 Jan 1942 1
Army Branch:
Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA 1
Army Serial Number:
12054993 1
Enlistment Place:
Elmira New York 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Machinists 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0083 1
Film Reel Number: 1.76 1

Looking for more information about Earl P Davis?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Obituary Earl Peter Davis - 1997

DAVIS, Earl Peter

The Brunswick News; Saturday 17 May 1997; pg. 3A col. 3

EARL P. DAVIS SERVICE MONDAY

The funeral for Earl P. "Shorty" Davis, 73, of Brunswick will be 2 p.m. Monday in the chapel of Edo Miller and Sons Funeral Home with the Rev. Martha Grice officiating. Burial with full military honors will follow at Palmetto Cemetery.He died Friday at Southeast Georgia Regional Medical Center.The family will receive friends from 4 to 6 p.m. Sunday at the funeral home.Surviving are his wife, Irma Jean Davis of Brunswick; a son, Peter D. Davis of Brunswick; four daughters, Barbara J. Knight of Yulee, Fla., Donna K. Hord of Darien, and Sue C. Lemmond and Patricia L. Embery, both of Brunswick; 15 grandchildren, six great-grandchildren and several nieces and nephews.   He was a Glynn County resident for 36 years and was a lifetime member of Woodman of the World. He was a disabled veteran, having served in the U.S. Army during World War II.

About this Memorial Page

×