Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army Air Corps 2
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1919 1
Missouri 1
Death:
15 Feb 1945 2
Tinian, Northern Mariana Islands 2
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Rob Rt M Proctor?

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Rob Rt M Proctor 1
Also known as: Robert M. Proctor 2
Level of Education: 4 years of college 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
1919 1
Missouri 1
Male 2
Death:
15 Feb 1945 2
Tinian, Northern Mariana Islands 2
Cause: KIA 2
Residence:
Place: Westchester County, New York 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Isabel L. Proctor 2
Father: Carlton S. Proctor 2
Marriage:
Virginia V. Proctor 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army Air Corps 2
Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
11 Jul 1941 1
Army Branch:
Medical Administrative Corps - For Officers only 1
Army Component:
Regular Army (including Officers, Nurses, Warrant Officers, and Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
O-435704 2
Army Serial Number:
12031862 1
Enlistment Place:
New York City New York 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Actors and actresses 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0080 1
Film Reel Number: 1.73 1

Looking for more information about Rob Rt M Proctor?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Robert M. Proctor

Tinian, Mariana Islands

Robert M. Proctor (and aircrew)

Born in 1919 at Missouri.

Enlisted in the U.S. Army Air Corps as an Aviation Cadet (ASN: 12031862) on 11 July 1941 at New York City, New York.  Completed Primary Flight Training and was commissioned a Second Lieutenant (ASN: O-435704).  Underwent B-29 aircraft combat crew training at Fairmont Army Air Field, Nebraska.

On 23 December 1944, 1LT Proctor deployed to the Pacific Theater of Operations (PTO) and was assigned to the 20th Air Force, XXI Bomber Command, 313th Bombardment Wing, 504th Bombardment Group (VH), 398th Bomb Squadron; being stationed at North Field, on Tinian in the Mariana Islands.

On 15 February 1945, he flew as the Airplane Command Pilot in the left seat aboard a Boeing B-29 Superfortress ("Coral Queen") serial #42-63499. 504th BG aircraft were also identified by an "E" inside a “Circle” painted on the tail. It was one of 117 aircraft launched in a multi-wing Group formation to bombard the Mitsubishi aircraft engine plant at Nagoya, Japan.

On the return route back to North Field, his aircraft was forced to ditch, resulting in the loss of the aircrew.  Last radio contact was at a geographic location of: 23 degrees 00 minutes North latitude, 144 degrees 20 minutes East longitude (approximately 570 miles north of Tinian).

KIA: Thursday, February 15, 1945 

About this Memorial Page

×