Summary

Medium height man with stocky build like a boxer. Kind man with a big smile. Very proud man. Never told family details of his experience in WWII.

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1924 1
Massachusetts 1
Death:
06 Mar 2006 2
Palm Desert, CA 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (34)

Add
Ye Olde Pub
Ye Olde Pub
Artist's interpretation of incident between Ye Olde Pub and German fighter.
Ye Olde Pub Crew Photo
Ye Olde Pub Crew Photo
Coulombe top left
Army Air Corps Photo of Damage to Ye Olde Pub
Army Air Corps Photo of Damage to Ye Olde Pub
This is probably not a photo of Ye Olde Pub despite the source
Enlistment Photo
Enlistment Photo
Bertrand Coulombe
A Higher Call by Adam Makos
A Higher Call by Adam Makos
image.jpg
image.jpg
Bertrand Coulombe Airman ID
image.jpg
image.jpg
Coulombe Family Photo (cir. 1954): Germaine (mother), Bertrand (father), Ronnie (oldest son), Charlene (daughter). Paul (youngest son) not shown.
image.jpg
image.jpg
Ye Olde Pub crew transferred to Carol Dawn. Bertrand Coulombe shown in middle row, third man in on right side.
image.jpg
image.jpg
Carol Dawn flight jacket showing missions completed.
image.jpg
image.jpg
Distinguished Flying Cross (cir. 1944) and Silver Star (posthumously in 2008) awarded to Bertrand Coulombe.
image.jpg
image.jpg
Bertrand Coulombe (enlistment photo)
image.jpg
image.jpg
Bertrand Coulombe (post-war photo)
image.jpg
image.jpg
image.jpg
image.jpg
"Frenchy" Coulombe (Post War)
image.jpg
image.jpg
image.jpg
image.jpg
Flight gear (flight engineer and top turret gunner)
image.jpg
image.jpg
379th Bomber Group Patch (Latin motto means "Strength and Accuracy")
image.jpg
image.jpg
Flak over Nazi Germany
image.jpg
image.jpg
Top turret gun
image.jpg
image.jpg
Top turret gun position inside B17
image.jpg
image.jpg
Approximate route of Ye Olde Pub on December 20, 1943
image.jpg
image.jpg
B17 "bombs away"
image.jpg
image.jpg
Kimbolton Airfield - Home of the 379th Bomber Group
image.jpg
image.jpg
Seething Airfield - where the damaged Ye Olde Pub landed on December 20, 1943
image.jpg
image.jpg
Quonset hut briefing room, Kimbolton Airfield
image.jpg
image.jpg
Kimbolton Airfield Tower
image.jpg
image.jpg
Kimbolton Tower (1943)
image.jpg
image.jpg
image.jpg
image.jpg
Both towers at Kimbolton Airfield (cir. 1977)
image.jpg
image.jpg
Franz Stigler - german fighter pilot who spared Ye Olde Pub

Add a photo or record for Bertrand O Coulombe

Add
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Bertrand Oscar Coulombe 2
Bertrand O Coulombe 1
Also known as: Frenchy 3
Education: Enlistment record incorrect. High school graduate recommended to attend Boston College. 2
Level of Education: 2 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Married 1
Birth:
1924 1
Massachusetts 1
Death:
06 Mar 2006 2
Palm Desert, CA 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
16 Oct 1942 1
Army Branch:
Medical Administrative Corps - For Officers only 1
Army Serial Number:
11091595 1
Enlistment Place:
Boston Massachusetts 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Quote:
Buried Riverside National Cemetery, Riverside, CA 2
Religion:
Catholic 2
Race or Ethnicity:
French Canadian 2
Occupation:
Mechanics and repairmen, airplane 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0066 1
Film Reel Number: 1.59 1

Looking for more information about Bertrand O Coulombe?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Silver Star Awarded Posthumously in 2008

Germany

Ye Olde Pub
3 images

Technical Sergeant Bertrand Coulombe was the flight engineer and top turret gunner on a famous WWII B-17 known as Ye Olde Pub. On their first mission, the crew encountered flack wich seriously damaged the plane and killed and wounded some crew members.  The plane was attacked by German fighters, of which Coulombe destroyed at least one.  What happened next was truly incredible.  You can read the details by searching the Internet for Ye Olde Pub B-17.  For his actions, Coulombe was awarded the Distinguished Flying Cross in 1944, and the Silver Star posthumously in 2008.

Coulombe is buried in the Riverside National Cemetary in California.

My father died without telling the family about his experience on Ye Olde Pub. Thank you Adam Makos,for writing "A Higher Call." It provided us with closure. Little did we know that we were raised by an American hero. Ronald Bertrand Coulombe (Son)

After several minutes with Franz flying on his wing, Charlie called his flight engineer, “Frenchy” Coulombe, into the cockpit to, “ . . . join Pinky and me in observing the audacious German pilot. Now, we had three wide-eyed American airmen in the cockpit . . . after a few more seconds, my nerves could stand it no longer and I asked Frenchy to get back in his turret and point his guns at the German pilot. When the fighter pilot saw the engineer’s head appear in the top turret, he saluted, rolled over, and was gone.” In realizing that his company was no longer welcome, Franz remembered thinking, “Well, I hope you make it. So, I waved off, saluted him, and flew back to the airport.”

About this Memorial Page

×