Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1921 1
New York 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (0)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
"BILL" Wm Eustace Dirolf 2
Person:
William E Dirolf 1
Level of Education: 4 years of college 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
1921 1
New York 1
Residence:
Place: Warren County, New York 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
05 Apr 1943 1
Army Branch:
No branch assignment 1
Army Serial Number:
11081324 1
Enlistment Place:
Ft Devens Massachusetts 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Enlisted Reserve or Medical Administrative Corps (MAC) Officer 1
Edit
Occupation:
Farm couples 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0065 1
Film Reel Number: 1.58 1

Looking for more information about William E Dirolf?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. World War II Army Enlistment Records
  2. Contributed by Princessbarbi
Add

Stories

William "Bill" Dirolf, WWII US Army

Europe

William Eustace “Bill” Dirolf enlisted on 5 Apr 1943 (11081324) Bill was married to Elizabeth "Carol" (Fitzgerald) Dirolf in 1947.   Carol was one of 10 children born to Andrew Barron Fitzgerald, MD (1886-1945) and Elizabeth (Little) Fitzgerald (1898-1920) "Elizabeth and the Dr." were married in 1920. (The Fitzgeralds of North Creek)

One of Carol's brothers was Lt John "Jack" Fitzgerald, a B-25 Combat Pilot during WWII in the 321st Bomb Group, 446th Bomb Squad in the MTO.

Bill enlisted in the U.S. Army and was called to active duty in April 1943. He worked in the Office of Strategic Services (OSS) and served in campaigns in Northern France, Rhineland and Central Europe. He was awarded a Good Conduct Medal, American Theater Service Ribbon, European African Middle Eastern Service Ribbon and World War II Victory Ribbon. He received his honorable discharge in November 1945.

Written by [nephew] John T Fitzgerald, Dec. 2011

WWII 57th Bomb Wing Historical Research Team; John T Fitzgerald, Patti Johnson and Barbi Ennis Connolly.
       

About this Memorial Page

×