Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
U.S. Army Air Corp 2
Branch:
RAF CTC 2
Branch:
US Army Air Corp 2
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
21 Sep 1923 2
Bleckley County, Georgia, USA 2
Death:
28 Feb 2005 2
28 Feb 2007 2
Jonesboro, GA 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (5)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Charles Edward Hammack 2
Charles E Hammack 1
Also known as: Dixie 2
Level of Education: 4 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
21 Sep 1923 2
Bleckley County, Georgia, USA 2
Male 2
Birth:
1923 1
Georgia 1
Death:
28 Feb 2005 2
28 Feb 2007 3
Jonesboro, GA 3
Cause: Cancer 3
Burial:
Burial Place: Cedar Hill Cemetery, Cochran, Georgia 2
Residence:
Place: Polebrook, Northamptonshire, England, United Kingdom 2
From: 1942 2
To: 1944 2
Residence:
Place: Bleckley County, Georgia 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Eddie Susan Mary Jones 2
Father: Henry Ewell Hammack 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
U.S. Army Air Corp 2
Branch:
RAF CTC 2
Branch:
US Army Air Corp 2
Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
03 Nov 1942 1
Army Branch:
Air Corps 1
Army Serial Number:
10600544 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Semiskilled mechanics and repairmen, n.e.c. 1
Religion:
Methodist 2
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0055 1
Film Reel Number: 1.48 1

Looking for more information about Charles E Hammack?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×