Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
27 Jul 1911 2
1911 1
Youngstown, Ohio 3
Ohio 1
Death:
21 May 2003 3
Powell, Park, Wyoming 3
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Kathryn Louise Donley 3
John Costelnic Nazer 3
John C Nazer 1
Also known as: Kat Donley 3
Also known as: Jack Nazer 3
Level of Education: 1 year of high school 1
Marital Status: first wife 3
Marital Status: Married 1
Birth:
27 Jul 1911 2
1911 1
Youngstown, Ohio 3
Ohio 1
Male 3
Death:
21 May 2003 3
Powell, Park, Wyoming 3
Residence:
Place: Powell, Wyoming 3
Place: BigHorn County, Wyoming 1
From: 1946 3
To: 2003 3
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
26 Mar 1942 1
Army:
military information 3
Army Branch:
Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA 1
Army Serial Number:
06543218 1
Enlistment Place:
Ft Francis E Warren Cheyenne Wyoming 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Enlisted Man, Regular Army, after 3 months of Discharge 1
Edit
Occupation:
farmer 3
Occupation:
Semiskilled chauffeurs and drivers, bus, taxi, truck, and tractor 1
Religion:
LDS (MORMON) 3
Race or Ethnicity:
white 3
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0032 1
Film Reel Number: 1.32 1

Looking for more information about John C Nazer?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

John Costelnic Nazer

Youngstown, Ohio

John was born in Youngstown, Ohio; birth father's last name was Costelnic; mother came to Wyoming with John, his brother Joseph and sister Anna. As the mother had to work to support the family, this left the three kids to wander around on their own; this was in about 1915-1916. They were taken away from her, and sent to foster homes; Joseph went to one home, in Cowley, Wyoming, John went to a separate one also in Cowley, Wyoming, and Anna went to Wheatland, Wyoming. John was adopted by a couple names LeRoy and Lena Nazer. He spent the majority of his life in northern Wyoming; in the Cowley and Byron areas, and then from 1940 on, he lived 14 miles south east of Powell, Wyoming, with the exception of being in the army from 1942-1945. I am his daughter, and there are two sons-Jack David Nazer and Bert Michael Nazer. He was married to Martha Marie Vogel from 1956-2003; prior to that, he was married to and divorced from Kathryn "Kat" Donley in the early 1940's, and then married to Isabel Howard from August 1949-to sometime in 1953.

 

As an update, I, Janet Nazer, have found the first names of John's birth parents. They are Nick, and Terrsy or Trese Costelnic. I got this information from the Wyoming Children's Society in Cheyenne, Wyoming in early April of 2014. He was adopted by Le Roy Harmon and Lena Nazer in July 27, 1917.

About this Memorial Page

×