Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
15 Nov 1915 2
1915 1
Brookston, Indiana 2
Indiana 1
Death:
18 Aug 1977 2
Riverside, California 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (6)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Genevieve Ann Pennartz 2
Genevieve A Pennartz 1
Also known as: Genevieve Ann Scheuer 2
Level of Education: 4 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Married 1
Birth:
15 Nov 1915 2
1915 1
Brookston, Indiana 2
Indiana 1
Female 2
Death:
18 Aug 1977 2
Riverside, California 2
Burial:
Burial Date: 24 Aug 1977 2
Burial Place: Sacred Heart Cemetery; Charleston, Arkansas 2
Residence:
Place: Lea County, New Mexico 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Mary M. "Lena" Stark 2
Father: Joseph Martin Scheuer 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
10 Apr 1943 1
Army Branch:
Women's Army Corps 1
Army Component:
Women's Army Corps 1
Army Serial Number:
A-803882 1
Enlistment Place:
Hobbs Aaf New Mexico 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Enlisted Reserve or Medical Administrative Corps (MAC) Officer 1
Edit
Occupation:
Midwives and practical nurses 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0017 1
Film Reel Number: 1.17 1

Looking for more information about Genevieve A Pennartz?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Genevieve Ann Scheuer

Brookston, Indiana

Genevieve Ann (Scheuer) Pennartz (b. 13 Nov 1915; m. 8 July 1944; d. 18 Aug 1977).

ACTIVITY DURING WWII:
ENLISTED 10 APRIL 1943 IN THE WOMEN'S ARMY CORPS AT HOBBS ARMY AIRFIELD, LEA COUNTY, NEW MEXICO. SERVED AS A TELEPHONE SWITCHBOARD OPERATOR, 462ND ARMY AIR FORCES BASE UNIT, CAMP PINEDALE, FRESNO, CALIFORNIA. HONORABLY DISCHARGED 5 MAY 1945.

Genevieve Ann Scheuer was the 7th child of Joseph Martin Scheuer and Mary Magdalen "Lena" Stark.

Joseph Martin Scheuer was born 9 March 1874 in Florence Township, Williams County, Ohio; and died 12 December 1961 in Santa Fe, New Mexico.  Godfather Peter Till & Marie Koble.  Joseph Martin Scheuer married Mary Magdalen "Lena" Stark in 1906.  Joseph and Lena had eight children:  

  1. Maria "Marie" Emma (married Max Kopp 25 Feb 1928 in Littlefield, Texas).
  2. Lucille Elizabeth (married William Reitman).
  3. Margaret Agnes (married William John Bindel 20 June 1964 in Santa Fe, New Mexico).
  4. Joseph Martin, Jr. [married Velva Mae (Wilkerson) Cullaton 20 Oct 1951 in Van Buren, Arkansas].
  5. Rose Louise (married Brooks Powell Brininstool 20 Oct 1931 in Littlefield, Texas).
  6. Mary Magdalena "Lena" (married Leonard T. Seifert).
  7. Genevieve Ann Scheuer (born 13 Nov 1915 in Brookston, White County, Indiana; married Lenus Nicholas Pennartz 8 July 1944; died 18 Aug 1977 in Riverside, California; buried 24 Aug 1977 at Sacred Heart Cemetery in Charleston, Arkansas).
  8. John Dominic (married Marie Ellen Allgire in 1949).

From Page Two of The Hobbs (New Mexico) Daily News-Sun: WACs Arrive. "In June of 1943 the first contingent of 12 WACs settled on the field. As the company grew in strength, WACs have assumed responsible duties in an increasing number of departments on the field. They work on payrolls, service records, in the message center, classification center, hospital, PLM, and many other organizations on the field. Some of them, like many of the post's male personnel, have gone on to similar important behind the lines jobs, nearer the country's war fronts."

About this Memorial Page

×