Summary

Richard Dunning Pens a Patriotic Song During Civil War

Birth:
about 1843 1
Fredonia, Caldwell County, Kentucky 2
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (4)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Richard Dunning 2
Also known as:
Dunning, Richard 2
Birth:
about 1843 1
Fredonia, Caldwell County, Kentucky 2
Male 2
Residence:
Place: Thebes, Alexander County, Illinois 1
From: 24 Sep 1861 1

Looking for more information about Dunning, Richard: Private Company D 18th Illinois US Infantry, Song Writer?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Richard Dunning, Song Writer

Thebes, Alexander County, Illinois

Dunning, Richard CO D 18 IL US INF Civil War Song a.jpg
3 images

Richard Dunning was born in about 1843 in Fredonia, Caldwell County, Kentucky.  His Residence on 24 September 1861 was Thebes, Alexander County, Illinois, which is where he Enlisted in Company D 18th Illinois US Infantry on that date.  At his Enlistment he was 18 years young, 5 Feet 10 Inches tall, with Light Hair, Hazel Eyes, a light Complexion, he was single and a Farmer.  He Enlisted for 3 years.

I found in Samuel P Dunning's ( See his Footnote Person Page) Civil War Pension Application a copy of this song that Richard Dunning had written during the Civil War.  Samuel P Dunning had sent his sister Armilda (SP?) J Dunning this song along with a letter he had written to his father George W Dunning and family.

A Richard Dunning Married one Nancy Jane Harguson OR Forguson on 1 September 1864 in Alexander County, Illinois.

I believe that Richard Dunning must have also gone by another name, due to the fact that I cannot find him on the 1850 or 1860 Census in Kentucky or Illinois.

Richard Dunning born between 1835 - 1845 is on the 1865 Santa Fe Precinct, Alexander County, Illinois Census.

Who is Richard Dunning of Thebes, Alexander County, Illinois ???

SPECULATION ALERT  THEORY ALERT

Is he Enumerated as "Richard Ready" on the 1850 Alexander County, Illinois Census with his Aunt Louisa Dunning Ready ???

Is he Enumerated as "Richard Ready" on the 1860 Alexander County, Illinois Census with his Aunt Louisa Dunning Ready ???

About this Memorial Page

×