Summary

Peter Tomich earned the Congressional Medal of Honor for his service during the attack on Pearl Harbor. Tomich worked as the Chief Watertender on the U.S.S. Utah. On the morning of December 7, the Utah was one of the first ships hit by Japanese fire. As the ship began to sink and capsize, Tomich stayed in the engineering plant and kept the boilers from exploding. He gave his life so other members of the crew could escape. Peter Tomich served in the Navy for 22 years. It was his life, and in a sense, his family. When Tomich's Medal of Honor was granted posthumously, he had no family to accept the honor. His medal remained unclaimed until 2006 when it was given to a cousin in Croatia.

Birth:
03 Jun 1893 1
Prolog, Bosnia 1
Death:
07 Dec 1941 1
Pearl Harbor, Hawaii 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (4)

Add
Peter Tomich
Peter Tomich
Source: http://www.history.navy.mil/photos/images/h79000/h79593.jpg
438px-Peter_Tomich's_Medal_of_Honor.jpg
438px-Peter_Tomich's_Medal_of_Honor.jpg
Obverse of a Medal of Honor awarded posthumously to Chief Water Tender Peter Tomich. Naval Historical Center Online Library, Photo #: NH 95030-KN (Color)
442px-Peter_Tomich's_Medal_of_Honor_(reverse).jpg
442px-Peter_Tomich's_Medal_of_Honor_(reverse).jpg
Reverse of a Medal of Honor awarded posthumously to Chief Water Tender Peter Tomich. Naval Historical Center Online Library, Photo #: NH 95030-KN (Color)
Page 29
Page 29
Record of Peter Tomich's death after the Pearl Harbor Attack.

Add a photo or record for Peter Tomich

Add
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Peter Tomich 1
Also known as:
Petar Tonic 1
Birth:
03 Jun 1893 1
Prolog, Bosnia 1
male 1
Death:
07 Dec 1941 1
Pearl Harbor, Hawaii 1
Cause: killed during attack on Pearl Harbor 1
Edit
Occupation:
Chief Watertender, U.S.S. Utah, Navy 1
Race or Ethnicity:
Croatian 1
Employment:
Employer: U.S. Navy 1
Position: Watertender 1
Start Date: January 1919 1
End Date: December 1941 1

Looking for more information about Peter Tomich?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Medal of Honor Citation

438px-Peter_Tomich's_Medal_of_Honor.jpg
2 images

For distinguished conduct in the line of his profession, and extraordinary courage and disregard of his own safety, during the attack on the Fleet in Pearl Harbor by the Japanese forces on 7 December 1941. Although realizing that the ship was capsizing, as a result of enemy bombing and torpedoing, Tomich remained at his post in the engineering plant of the U.S.S. Utah, until he saw that all boilers were secured and all fireroom personnel had left their stations, and by so doing lost his own life .

Added by Clio

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Contributors:
Clio
Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
13,007 total (39 this week)

×