Summary

American journalist famous for his work as a Pulitzer Prize-winning war correspondent during World War II. He was killed by enemy fire in Japan in 1945.

Conflict Period:
World War I 1
Branch:
Navy Reserve 2
Rank:
Seaman Third Class 2
Birth:
03 Aug 1900 3
Dana, Indiana 3
Death:
18 Apr 1945 3
Okinawa 3
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Ernie Pyle?

+
View more similar pages

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Ernest Taylor Pyle 2
Also known as:
Ernie Pyle 2
Birth:
03 Aug 1900 2
Dana, Indiana 2
Death:
18 Apr 1945 2
Okinawa 2
Cause: Sniper fire 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Maria Taylor 1
Father: William Clyde Pyle 1
Marriage:
Geraldine Siebolds 1
1925 1
Edit

World War I 1

Branch:
Navy Reserve 1
Rank:
Seaman Third Class 1
Edit
Occupation:
Jounalist 2
Employment:
Employer: Washington Daily News 1
Position: Managing editor; Columnist 1
Last Article Published:
27 Apr 1945 3

Looking for more information about Ernie Pyle?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Biography

After briefly serving in the Navy Reserve during World War I, Pyle dropped out of college to begin his journalism career. He worked for the Washington Daily News as managing editor, and later traveled the country, writing columns about American life for the Scripps-Howard papers. During World War II, Pyle became America’s best-known war correspondent, covering the war in Europe and focusing on the experiences of the individual infantrymen. He won the Pulitzer Prize for journalism in 1944. With the closing of the war in Europe, Pyle moved on to the Pacific front, writing some pieces about the Navy. Pyle was killed by enemy machine-gun fire on 18 April 1945 on the Japanese island of Ie Jima. He was posthumously awarded the Purple Heart, one of the few civilians to receive that honor. 

Quote

“I try not to take any foolish chances, but there’s just no way to play it completely safe and still do your job. The front does get into your blood, and you miss it and want to be back. Life up there is very simple, very uncomplicated, devoid of all the jealousy and meanness that float around a headquarters city, and time passes so fast it’s unbelievable.” –Ernie Pyle

(source: http://www.fold3.com/image/27425487/)

About this Memorial Page

×