Place Page

Hoover Dam

Originally named Boulder Dam. Built by a WPA project. Business men came together to form "Six Companies" the builders of Hoover Dam.

More…

Related Pages

+
Outside Boulder City, NV

Stories

Pictures & Records (29)

Add
6 Companies.JPG
6 Companies.JPG
Letterhead shows the name Six Companies.
Jan 4-Boulder Dam Death.JPG
Jan 4-Boulder Dam Death.JPG
This is just one of many deaths during the building of Hoover Dam (first named Boulder Dam).
24 Apr 1935-Deaths.JPG
24 Apr 1935-Deaths.JPG
Names of 86 men who had died building Hoover Dam as of 24 Apr 1935.
15 May 1935-Death.JPG
15 May 1935-Death.JPG
May 15, 1935.
Beginning the diversion tunnels
Beginning the diversion tunnels
The Colorado River had to be diverted around the dam site. A diversion tunnel was built on each side of the canyon.
Offices at the dam site (Boulder Canyon).
Offices at the dam site (Boulder Canyon).
Working in the tunnel.
Working in the tunnel.
My dad drove a dump truck. Thousands of loads of rock and dirt were moved while digging the tunnels.
Trucks and equipment used in the river bed.
Trucks and equipment used in the river bed.
Swinging bridge used to cross the Colorado River.
Swinging bridge used to cross the Colorado River.
Big trucks, little drivers.
Big trucks, little drivers.
The trucks used in the 1930's looked big but compared to the dirt moving trucks of today they were very small.
Continuing to move rock from the tunnels.
Continuing to move rock from the tunnels.
Dirt movers.
Dirt movers.
More dirt moving equipment used in the river bed.
Loading a dump truck.
Loading a dump truck.
Loading a dump truck and high above the canyon a plane carries an arial message caught by the camera man.
From a distance.
From a distance.
From a distance one of the tunnels can be seen as well as one of the swinging bridges and power lines stretching across the canyon.
Dumping a load of rock & dirt.
Dumping a load of rock & dirt.
Dumping another load of rock.
Dumping another load of rock.
Lift station ?
Lift station ?
Not sure what this building was for. Appears to have a lift to go up & down to carry supplies or people to the boat below.
Trucks leaving a diversion tunnel or overflow tunnel.
Trucks leaving a diversion tunnel or overflow tunnel.
Eating dinner.
Eating dinner.
A crew stops in the heat of the Nevada summer to take a lunch or dinner break.
Water through the diversion tunnel.
Water through the diversion tunnel.
Some of the bosses.
Some of the bosses.
These men are some of the bosses from Six Companies. Someone may be able to identify them.
Now under water.
Now under water.
Another look from the back of Hoover Dam. This is now all under water.
The turbine side of Hoover Dam.
The turbine side of Hoover Dam.
Truck Drivers.
Truck Drivers.
Here are some more men who worked on Hoover Dam. Maybe someone will recognize someone and be able to name them. All these pictures were taken by my father, Charles E Nelson. But he never talked about his work or told my family about the pictures.
Scraper.
Scraper.
An old scraper used for dirt moving.
Workmen crossing the Colorado River.
Workmen crossing the Colorado River.
A boat ride on brand new Lake Mead.
A boat ride on brand new Lake Mead.
Here is brand new Lake Mead. Notice how there is no white line above the water or very small. Now the lake is shrinking and there is a huge white line around the rocks above the water.
Charles E Nelson on top of Hoover Dam.
Charles E Nelson on top of Hoover Dam.
My father, Charles E. Nelson.
My father, Charles E. Nelson.
I am proud that my father was one of the workers on the Boulder Canyon Project. The heat and terrible living conditions suffered by some of the workers is a legacy of how tough the American people can be when we stand together & build together.

Add a photo or record for Hoover Dam

Add
Show More

Stories

Fact Timeline for the building of Hoover Dam

Outside Boulder City, NV

Beginning the diversion tunnels
23 images

1929-June: Herbert Hoover takes charge of negotiations as six of seven basin states approve the Colorado River Compact. The basin states include Arizona, California, Colorado, Nevada, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming. Arizona, unhappy with the proposed plan for water distribution, is the one state that held out against the Compact. The resulting agreement leads to passage of the Boulder Canyon Project Act.

1931-March: The Bureau of Reclamation opens bids for the construction of Boulder (Hoover) Dam and Power Plant. The contract is awarded to Six Companies, a construction and engineering firm made up of some of the West's most successful builders and designers of dams, bridges, roads, and tunnels, on March 11. The winning bid was $48,890,995.

1932-November: The Colorado River is diverted around the dam site.

1933-June: First concrete is poured at Hoover Dam site.

1935-February: The Hoover Dam starts impounding water in Lake Mead.

1935-May: The last concrete is poured at the dam site.

1935-September: President Franklin D. Roosevelt attends and speaks at the dedication of Boulder (Hoover) Dam.


 1947-March: House Resolution 140, officially declaring that the dam at Boulder Canyon be named Hoover Dam, for former President Herbert Hoover, is introduced to Congress. It is passed two days later, moves on to be approved in the Senate.

1947-April: President Harry S. Truman signs resolution officially declaring that the dam at Boulder Canyon be named Hoover Dam.

These facts copied from http://www.pbs.org/wgbh/amex/hoover/timeline/index.html , a PBS page about Hoover Dam.

Place Details

Edit
Workers Names:
James William "Bill" Adams 1
Workers Names:
Charles E. Nelson 2
Place:
Also known as: Boulder Dam 2
Category: Place Name 2
Name: Hoover Dam 2

Looking for more information about Hoover Dam?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

About this Memorial Page

×