Summary

Few women captivated the world like Marilyn Monroe. During her short career she became a famous actress and a timeless symbol of beauty, but she also traveled a path of drugs, alcohol, and failed marriages. Regarded as a talented actress, she mesmerized the world, but could not find personal happiness. Her death shocked Hollywood and cemented her status as a legend. Her movies are regarded as classics, her look and style remain classic, and her death was a tragic ending to her unfulfilled fairytale.

Birth:
01 Jun 1926 1
Los Angeles, California 1
Death:
05 Aug 1962 1
Brentwood, California 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (9)

Add
Marilyngrate.jpg
Marilyngrate.jpg
Marilyn-GentlemenPreferBlondes.jpg
Marilyn-GentlemenPreferBlondes.jpg
Marilyn1.jpg
Marilyn1.jpg
Marilyn-ThePrince&TheShowgirl.jpg
Marilyn-ThePrince&TheShowgirl.jpg
130-355~Marilyn-Monroe-Posters
130-355~Marilyn-Monroe-Posters
I love to do the things the censors won't pass.- Marilyn Monroe
Norma Jeane Dougherty
Norma Jeane Dougherty
Norma Jean Dougherty was working at Radio Plane Munitions Factory during WW II when a group of press photogs came to the factory to do a photo shoot for Yank Magazine. Army photog David Conover took her pic & encouraged her to sign up with a modeling agency.
MonroeRussell.jpg
MonroeRussell.jpg
Marilyn_&_Jane.jpg
Marilyn_&_Jane.jpg
cvApril 7, 1952.jpg
cvApril 7, 1952.jpg

Add a photo or record for Marilyn Monroe

Add
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Norma Jeane Baker 2
Full Name:
Norma Jeane Mortenson (baptized Norma Jeane Baker) 1
Also known as:
Marilyn Monroe 1
Birth:
01 Jun 1926 1
Los Angeles, California 1
female 1
Death:
05 Aug 1962 1
Brentwood, California 1
Cause: Drug Overdose 1
Edit
Marriage:
Arthur Miller 1
29 Jun 1956 1
To: 20 Jan 1961 1
Marriage:
Joe DiMaggio 1
14 Jan 1954 1
To: 27 Oct 1954 1
Marriage:
Jimmy Dougherty 1
19 Jun 1942 1
To: June 1946 1
Edit
Quote:
If I'm a star, then the people made me a star. 1
Occupation:
Actress, Singer, Model 1
Awards:
Golden Globe Award: 1959; Actress in a Comedy, Some Like it Hot 1
Golden Globe Award: 1962; named World Film Favorite 1
Allegedly enters hospital for abortion:
20 Jul 1962 3
Becomes pregnant but loses baby:
August 1956 3
Enters Payne Whitley Psychiatric Clinic in NY:
07 Feb 1961 3
First Life magazine cover:
07 Apr 1952 3
First national magazine cover in Family Circle:
26 Apr 1946 3
Fox fires Marilyn for breach of contract:
07 Jun 1962 3
Her performance in Niagara made her a star:
21 Jan 1953 3
How to Marry a Millionaire premiers:
04 Nov 1953 3
Leaves prints outside Grauman's Chinese Theater:
26 Jun 1953 3
Marilyn & JFK spend weekend together, Palm Springs:
24 Mar 1962 3
Marilyn and Joe DiMaggio go out on a first date:
March 1952 3
Meets Robert Kennedy at Peter Lawford's house:
October 1961 3
Miscarries again:
17 Dec 1958 3
Premiere of Some Like it Hot:
29 Mar 1959 3
Signed first contract with 20th Century Fox:
26 Aug 1946 3
Signs a new contract with Fox:
10 Dec 1950 3
Signs contract with MGM for The Asphalt Jungle:
October 1949 3
Starts Marilyn Monroe Productions:
31 Dec 1954 3
The Seven Year Itch premiers:
01 Jun 1955 3
Films Made:
30, left 1 film unfinished 1

Looking for more information about Marilyn Monroe?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Marilyn Investigated by the FBI

In July 1962, Marilyn Monroe went to Mexico with friends. There, the FBI started a file on the famous actress suspecting she had leftist or communist sympathies. These documents reveal the investigation into Monroe’s political beliefs, her alleged affairs, and the circumstances surrounding her death. While Marilyn Monroe’s official cause of death was an accidental drug overdose, suspicion and conspiracy veil night of August 5, 1962. Did she have an affair with Robert Kennedy? Did someone murder Marilyn? History will probably never know for sure, but these documents from the FBI reveal that someone saw her as more than just a silly actress. Conspiracy theories aside, Marilyn’s life and death leave her fans wondering how such a youthful actress could die in such a tragic and mysterious way.

Added by Clio

“If I'm a star, then the people made me a star.”—Marilyn Monroe

Added by Clio

Mrs. James Dougherty

Burbank, CA

If it wasn’t for the military, there might never have been a Marilyn Monroe.  Marilyn (then Norma Jeane Dougherty) was working as a technician at the Radio Plane Munitions Factory during World War II.  Her husband at the time (Jim Dougherty) was serving with the Merchant Marine in South-East Asia.  A group of press photographers came to the factory to do a photo shoot for feature on women in the war effort for Yank Magazine.  Army photographer David Conover took Norma Jeane’s picture and encouraged her to sign up with a modeling agency.  NOTE:  She is pictured with the RP-5 Radioplane, which was the first mass-produced UAV or target drone in the United States.

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Contributors:
Clio
Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
6,356 total (1 this week)

×