Topic Page

Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress

(1935—1945)

The Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress is a four-engine heavy bomber aircraft developed for the United States Army Air Corps (USAAC). The B-17 was primarily employed in the daylight precision strategic bombing campaign of World War II against German industrial, civilian and military targets.

More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Stories

There are no stories about Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress. Add a story

Stories

Topic Details

Edit
Service Information:

World War II 1

Rank: 1
Service End Date: 1
Service Start Date: 1
First flight:
28 Jul 1935 2
Introduction:
April 1938 2
Manufacturer:
Boeing 2
Number built:
12,731 2
Production ended:
1945 2
Role:
Strategic bomber 2
Topic:
Also known as: Flying Fortress 2
Also known as: Model 299 2
Category: Aircraft, bomber, WW2 2
Name: B-17 Flying Fortress 2

Looking for more information about Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

About this Memorial Page

×