Summary

Robert F. Kennedy, popularly known as Bobby, served as Attorney General in his older brother John F. Kennedy’s administration and was later elected as a U.S. Senator. After his brother’s death, Robert Kennedy triumphed in politics. A bright future lay ahead when he won the California Democratic Primary on June 4, 1968, but an assassin’s bullet took his life only two days later. He became, like his brother, a political legend in American history, promising great potential, yet meeting a tragic, early end to his life and his country’s dreams.

Birth:
20 Nov 1925 1
Brookline, Massachusetts 1
Death:
05 Jun 1968 1
Los Angeles, California 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Robert Francis Kennedy 1
Also known as:
Bobby 1
Birth:
20 Nov 1925 1
Brookline, Massachusetts 1
male 1
Death:
05 Jun 1968 1
Los Angeles, California 1
Cause: 3 Gunshot wounds 1
Burial:
Burial Place: Arlington National Cemetery, Washington D.C. 1
Edit
Marriage:
Ethel Skakel 1
17 Jun 1950 1
To: 05 Jun 1968 1
Edit
U.S. Navy:
1944-1946 1
Edit
Quote:
"Fear not the path of truth for the lack of people walking on it." 1
Occupation:
Lawyer, Senator, Attorney General 1
Religion:
Roman Catholic 1
Children:
1: Kathleen Hartington 1
10: Douglas Harriman 1
11: Rory Elizabeth Katherine--born 1968 after her father’s death 1
2: Joseph Patrick II 1
3: Robert Francis, Jr. 1
4: David Anthony 1
5: Mary Courtney 1
6: Michael LeMoyne 1
7: Mary Kerry 1
8: Christopher George 1
9: Matthew Maxwell Taylor 1
64th Attorney General of United States:
1961-1964 1
United States Senator, New York:
1965-1968 1

Looking for more information about Robert Kennedy?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by Clio
Add

Stories

Bobby Kennedy Assassinated

Ambassador Hotel, Los Angeles, CA

RFKambassador.jpg
5 images

 

On June 4, 1968, Robert F. Kennedy, the younger brother of President John F. Kennedy, won the California Democratic Primary. Shortly after midnight on June 5, 1968, Kennedy gave a victory speech at the Ambassador Hotel in Los Angeles, California. After finishing his triumphant address, Kennedy exited the ballroom and traveled through the kitchen in order to reach a press conference. In the kitchen, Sirhan Sirhan shot Kennedy three times. An ambulance took Kennedy to Central Receiving Hospital and then to Good Samaritan Hospital for surgery. After hours of surgery, Kennedy remained in critical condition. On June 6, 1968, at 1:44 am PDT, Kennedy died. At his funeral services at St. Patrick’s Cathedral in New York City his brother Ted Kennedy said, "My brother need not be idealized or enlarged in death beyond what he was in life, to be remembered simply as a good and decent man, who saw wrong and tried to right it, saw suffering and tried to heal it, saw war and tried to stop it.”[1] The death of this young and vibrant man weakened the morale of a weary and divided nation. Robert Kennedy embodied hope to so many, and with his death, the nation plunged deeper into the idealistic counterculture of the 1960s.

 

[1] "American Rhetoric: Edward Kennedy - Eulogy for Robert F. Kennedy". americanrhetoric.com. Retrieved on 2008-05-12.

Added by Clio

"Fear not the path of truth for the lack of people walking on it." —Robert F. Kennedy, his last speech, June 5, 1968

Added by Clio

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Contributors:
Clio
Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
12,822 total (55 this week)

×