Summary

Birth:
Farnum. Idaho 1
Death:
24 Jul 2008 2
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (11)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Grandma 3
Full Name:
Ila Miller Rodeback 2
Birth:
Farnum. Idaho 1
female 3
Birth:
11 Jul 1924 2
Death:
24 Jul 2008 2
Burial:
Burial Date: 29 Jul 2008 3
Burial Place: Lindon, Utah 3
Residence:
Last Residence: Lindon, UT 2
Edit
Marriage:
Charles Rodeback 3
11 Feb 1946 3
Salt Lake City, Utah 3
To: 24 Jul 2008 3
Edit
Quote:
"See more of you in the bathtub" 3
Religion:
Latter Day Saint 3
Social Security:
Card Issued: Utah 2

Looking for more information about Ila Miller Rodeback?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Ila Rodeback's Obituary

Lindon, Utah

Ila Rodeback Obituary Photo

Ila Miller Rodeback, 84, of Lindon passed away Thursday, July 24, 2008 at her home. She was born July 11, 1924 in Farnum, ID to James Theron and Luella Hendrickson Miller. She married Charles Lyle Rodeback on February 11, 1946 in the Salt Lake Temple.

Ila grew up near St. Anthony, Idaho and attended schools there where she loved to play sports. After her marriage, she and Charles made their home in Lindon where they raised their five children. She worked at Lindon and Aspen Elementary in the school lunch program for many years and was avid BYU football fan. She was devoted member of the LDS Church and served faithfully in many callings during her life.

She is survived by her husband Charles of Lindon; five children: Kathie (Curtis) Atkinson, Lakewood, CO; Kent (Kathy) Rodeback, Springville; Charlie (Richard) Crandall, Springville; Delynn (Becky) Rodeback, Alpine; Rick (Michelle) Rodeback, Payson; 24 grandchildren; 24 great-grandchildren; five siblings: Belva (Jack) Meredith, Theron (Clairice) Miller, Warren (Yvonne) Miller, Marilyn Peay, James (Kaylene) Miller. She was preceded in death by her parents and sister, Verla Omer.

Funeral services will be held Tuesday, July 29, 2008 at 1:00 p.m. in the Lindon Second Ward Chapel, 610 West 100 South, Lindon. Friends may call Monday evening from 6-8 p.m. at Olpin Family Mortuary, 494 South 300 East, Pleasant Grove and at the church on Tuesday one hour prior to services.

Still remember you Grandma!! Miss Ya! Happy Mother's Day!!

It has been a long first year without Grandma.

One year today... "The only thing you own is your own story... Make it a good one!" she did make it a good one and gave us our opportunity to make ours! I'm sure she's proud as she watches her family grow, in numbers and in spirit! Rest easy Mom, We love you!!

I miss you Grandma! Wish I could still take you to get your hair done... Good times, Good times! Luv, Madison

About this Memorial Page

×