Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army Air Forces 1
Rank:
Lieutenant Colonel 1
Birth:
20 Dec 1921 2
Death:
02 Jun 2008 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Alton Lonnie Tally 2
Also known as:
Al Tally 1
Birth:
20 Dec 1921 2
Death:
02 Jun 2008 2
Residence:
Last Residence: Georgetown, TX 2
Edit
Marriage:
Joyce Schneider Tally 1
Lockhart, Texas 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army Air Forces 1
Rank:
Lieutenant Colonel 1
Service Start Date:
1942 1
Service End Date:
1967 1
Edit
Social Security:
Card Issued: Texas 2

Looking for more information about Alton Lonnie Tally?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Obituary

From the "Lockhart Post-Register" newspaper, of 14 June 2008.

Alton Lonnie "Al" Tally, 86, passed away on June 2, 2008. His life of service to his country, his family and his community is only one of many values for which he will be remembered.

Al was the oldest son of Bertha Harris Tally and Lonnie Edgar Tally. He was preceded in death by his parents; his sister, Nona Tally Romine; and his greatly-loved grandson, Paul Louis Fouts.

Al grew up in Bateman, Red Rock and Lockhart before joining the Army Air Corps shortly after high school graduation. He proudly served for 23 years as a pilot and flight instructor, flying primarily the T-6, T-33, T-29 and C-47 through "the corridor" to Berlin. He shared this life with his beloved high school sweetheart, Joyce Schneider Tally - his wife for more than 65 years - and their three children, Judy, Sondra and Rusty. It was a truly wonderful life, whether they were stationed in Texas, Louisiana, Oklahoma, Japan, Washington, Florida, Georgia, Colorado, Germany or Illinois. When Al retired as a Lieutenant Colonel in 1965, he and Joyce moved back to their ranch near Lockhart.

Al spent more than 20 years after returning to Central Texas as an investment advisor in Austin. During that time, he served as President of the Lockhart Chamber of Commerce, Director of the Caldwell County United Way, President of the First United Methodist Church of Lockhart, Director of the Kiwanis Club, and a member of the Lockhart School Board, the Lockhart City Council, the Lockhart Industrial Foundation, the Dadalions, the Lockhart Masonic Lodge, the Austin Ben Hur Shrine and the Austin Scottish Rite.

Al and Joyce spent most of the next 20 years living at Onion Creek in Austin, thoroughly enjoying golf and many wonderful friendships in that community, before they moved to Sun City, Georgetown, three years ago and have enjoyed many friendships there, as well.

In addition to his wife Joyce, Al is survived by his brother, Delmar Tally and wife, Betty, of Lockhart. He is also survived by: daughter, Judy Tally Greffe, her husband, Richard, and their daughter Robin Greffe; daughter, Sondra Tally Carlton, her husband, Fred Carlton, and their children, Molly Fouts Holm and her husband, Trey, Drew Carlton and wife, Marissa, and Neal Carlton; and son, Alton Russell "Rusty" Tally, his wife, Mary, and his sons Blake Tally and Layne Tally, and her son Micah Simmons.

Al is also survived by his great-grandchildren: Reagan Carlton, John Holm, Paul Holm, Luke Holm and Jennifer (Holm) Rasmussen, husband, Ryan, and their daughter, Storey. Al is survived by numerous other family members and friends who have filled his life with companionship and happiness.

Although the last two years were challenging, even in his last days Al had love and joy in his eyes whenever his family was nearby. He left an indelible mark on each of us and we are better for having been loved by him. He gave us rules, challenges, optimism, and unwavering support. He gave us a dependable compass by which to guide our lives.

Services were held at 10 a.m. on Wednesday, June 4, 2008 at the First United Methodist Church in Lockhart. 

Piloted a 60-year-old B-25 bomber at age 83 in 2005

Al's son-in-law, Fred Carlton arranged for him to serve as the pilot flying a 60-year-old B-25 bomber (the Devil Dog, part of the Commemorative Air Force) during the low-level flyover at the Veteran's Tribute as part of our Salute to the "Greatest Generation" at the Williamson County Veteran's Memorial Plaza on June 10, 2005 in Georgetown, TX during the 2005 Model A Ford Texas Tour (statewide convention) at age 83. Al lived at Sun City at the time and taught other pilots how to fly the B-25 during World War II. He said it was a real thrill and brought back many memories of his younger days. He wore his original vintage flight suit that day.

About this Memorial Page

×