Summary

Birth:
09 Mar 1925 1
Leechburgh, PA 1
Death:
07 Apr 2008 2
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Raymond Delost Sproull Jr 1
Also known as:
Ray Sproull 1
Full Name:
Raymond D Sproull 2
Birth:
09 Mar 1925 1
Leechburgh, PA 1
Male 1
Birth:
09 Mar 1925 2
Death:
07 Apr 2008 2
Residence:
Last Residence: San Leandro, CA 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Gladys Lulu Wilson 1
Father: Raymond Delost Sproull Sr 1
Marriage:
Catheryn Esther Sarvey 1
19 Dec 1944 1
Cumberland, Maryland 1
Spouse Death Date: 19 Jul 2012 1
Edit
Occupation:
Shoe Cobbler 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Employment:
Employer: Self 1
Position: Shoe Cobbler 1
Place: San Leandro, CA 1
Start Date: 1945 1
End Date: 1995 1
Social Security:
Card Issued: Unknown Code (PE) 2

Looking for more information about Raymond D Sproull?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Raymond Delost Sproull Obituary

San Leandro, CA

Obiturary

 

 Raymond DeLost Sproull

 

Raymond Sproull Resident of Oakland March 9, 1925 - April 7, 2008 Passed from this life into Life on April 7, 2008. He burst into the world on March 9, 1925 in PA. After graduating from high school in 1943, he joined the US Navy and served aboard the submarine, USS Flying Fish, in WWII. When discharged from the Navy, he and his wife, Catheryn settled in Oakland, California where he learned the shoe repair trade. He continued to fix soles and repair heels for the next 50 years at Ray's Shoe Service. During this time he touched the lived of countless people in the area with his generosity and skills. He retired from the shoe repair business in 1995. He continued to be involved in his community through his work in the East Oakland- Chabot Kiwanis club where he served as secretary and his church Epiphany Lutheran where he served on the church council and as an usher. His greatest pride was the family he established. He leaves behind his wife Catheryn of 63 years and 4 children, Catheryn Elaine (Marv Abrahamson), Nancy Jane Baker (John), Raymond Alan, and Donna Martha (Wayne Thibodeau), and two Grandsons, Matthew Raymond Arrol Abrahamson and Jesse DeLost Abrahamson and one great-grandson Jaeger Thomas Jensen. We will greatly miss this wonderful and kind man. Services to celebrate his life will be held at Epiphany Lutheran Church, 16248 Carolyn, San Leandro on Saturday, April 19, 2008 at 10:00 o'clock; reception to follow in the parish hall where he enjoyed many a treat. Memorials can be made to Epiphany Lutheran Church or to the American Heart Association in his memory.


Published in the Bay Area News Group publication on 4/12/2008.

About this Memorial Page

×