Summary

Conflict Period:
Vietnam War 1
Branch:
Marine Corps 1
Rank:
Col 1
Birth:
13 Apr 1930 2
Death:
18 Mar 2008 2
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to William Henry Rice?

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Col. Bill Rice 1
Full Name:
William Henry Rice 2
Birth:
Male 1
Birth:
13 Apr 1930 2
Death:
18 Mar 2008 2
Residence:
Last Residence: Pawleys Island, SC 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Sara S. Rice 1
Father: Charles A. Rice Sr. 1
Edit

Vietnam War 1

Branch:
Marine Corps 1
Rank:
Col 1
Edit
Social Security:
Card Issued: South Carolina 2

Looking for more information about William Henry Rice?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Charlie Battery Commanding Officer

Gio Linh, Vietnam

Colonel Rice was the Commanding Officer of Charlie Battery, 1st Battalion, 12th Marines, 3rd Marine Division, III MAF Republic of South Vietnam in 1967, he was replaced by Captain Richard L. Guinn at Gio Linh.

Col. Bill Rice served his country in the Korean and Vietnam Wars as an officer in the U.S. Marine Corps for 30 years. After retirement, he and his wife moved to Pawleys Island, where he joined the Pawleys Island Masonic Lodge No. 409 in 1982. He held numerous offices, including Master in 1986. He was a 45 year Master Mason and was voted a Life Member of the Lodge in honor his of many services.

About this Memorial Page

×