Summary

Birth:
Paterson, Passaic, New Jersey 1
Death:
11 May 2006 2
Fort Irwin, California 1
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Alexander E Creighton?

+

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Alexander Ernest Creighton 3
Full Name:
Alexander E Creighton 2
Also known as:
Alex 3
Birth:
Paterson, Passaic, New Jersey 1
Male 1
Birth:
07 May 1983 2
Death:
11 May 2006 2
Fort Irwin, California 1
Cause: Vehicle Rollover 1
Burial:
Burial Date: 23 May 2006 1
Burial Place: Riverside National Cemetery, Riverside, Riverside, California 1
Edit
Occupation:
Construction 1
Occupation:
US Army Soldier 3
Religion:
Christian 3
Social Security:
Card Issued: Unknown Code (FO) 2

Looking for more information about Alexander E Creighton?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Soldier Killed, 9 Hurt in Military Truck Crash

Ft. Irwin, CA

A military truck overturned and caught fire Thursday, killing one soldier and injuring nine others at the Ft. Irwin National Training Center in the Mojave Desert near Barstow.

The accident is being investigated by military authorities.

U.S. Army Pfc. Alexander E. Creighton, 23, of Romoland, Calif., was killed, according to the military. The injured were treated at Weed Army Community Hospital and released.

Los Angeles Times, Saturday, May 13, 2006

PFC Alexander Ernest Creighton

Fort Irwin, California

Alexander of Romoland, California, who had always been into "military stuff", was considering the Army as a career. Before joining up in June, he had been working in construction with his father.

He was a good man and a good son and a good brother. He was a man of dignity and character.

His awards include the Army Commendation Medal, Army Achievement Medal, National Defense Service Medal, Global War on Terrorism Service medal and the Army Service Ribbon.

Alex's honesty, devotion to duty and tireless pursuit of excellence inspired all who knew him. He was not just a young man with passion, but with Godly passion and courage.

Alex was killed and nine other soldiers were injured when the truck they were riding in overturned and burst into flames during training exercises in California. He talked to his mother less than 12 hours before he died, and the Hawaii-based soldier had planned to meet his parents that week to spend some time together. They were going to drive up and meet him.

In addition to his parents, Charlotte and Jim, Creighton is survived by four sisters and 10 brothers. He was 23.

Army Infantryman
25th Infantry Division
2nd Stryker Brigade Combat Team
1st Battalion
27th Infantry Regiment
Schofield

About this Memorial Page

×