Summary

Birth:
30 Jan 1914 1
Porum, Muskogee, Oklahoma USA 1
Death:
03 Jan 1996 2
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (0)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Anna Victoria Maxey Seay 3
Full Name:
Ann M Seay 2
Also known as:
Ann Maxey Seay 3
Birth:
30 Jan 1914 1
Porum, Muskogee, Oklahoma USA 1
Female 1
Birth:
30 Jan 1914 2
Death:
03 Jan 1996 2
Residence:
Last Residence: Hollister, CA 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Ivey Elizabeth Nickell 1
Father: Ira Lee Maxey 1
Marriage:
James Paul Seay (1916-1966) 1
01 Jun 1939 1
Rogers, Benton County, Arkansas USA 1
Spouse Death Date: 1966 1
Edit
Occupation:
Elementary School Teacher 3
Religion:
White 3
Employment:
Employer: Albuquerque Public Schools 1
Position: Elementary School Teacher 1
Place: Sandia Base Elementary School, Albuquerque,NM 1
Start Date: about 1950 1
End Date: about 1981 1
Social Security:
Social Security Number: ***-**-1758 2

Looking for more information about Ann M Seay?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by HCManson
  2. Social Security Death Index
  3. NARA T626. Fifteenth Census of the United States, 1930. State: Oklahoma County: MUSKOGEE Browse Description: PORUM TOWN Enumeration District: 51-48 Description: PORUM TOWN Sheet Number: 5b — Contributed by HCManson
Add

Stories

Ann Maxey Seay, Extraordinary Teacher

Albuquerque, New Mexico

ANN MAXEY SEAY was born Anna Victoria Maxey on January 30, 1914, in Purom, Muskogee County, Oklahoma.  She was the eldest daughter of Ira Lee Maxey and Ivey Elizabeth Nickell.  On June 1, 1939, she married James Paul Seay in Rogers, Benton County, Arkansas.  They later moved to Albuquerque, New Mexico, where Mrs. Seay was employed as a school teacher. The Seays had two daughters, Suzanne and Sarah Jane.

Mrs. Seay worked from the early 1950s to about the early 1980s at Sandia Base Elementary School, located on the semi-secret nuclear weapons installation on Albuquerque's southeast  boundary,

Mrs. Seay was active in the Albuquerque Classroom Teachers Association and Kappa Kappa Iota, the teachers' sorority. She was elected president of Iota's Eta Conclave in Albuquerque in 1969.  In the mid-1970s, Mrs. Seay served as state president of the New Mexico chapter of Kappa Kappa Iota.

In 1962, Mrs. Seay traveled to Seattle to attend the World's Fair. Later that summer, each of her former students from the 1961-62 school year received a handwritten postcard postmarked Seattle from Mrs. Seay.

Ann Maxey Seay died on January 3, 1996.  Her last place of residence was reported to be Hollister, San Benito County, California.

About this Memorial Page

×