Summary

Birth:
19 Sep 1896 1
New York City, New York 1
Death:
04 Dec 1989 2
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Grace Stone Craycroft 1
Also known as:
Grace C. Carney 1
Full Name:
Grace C Carney 2
Birth:
19 Sep 1896 1
New York City, New York 1
Female 1
Birth:
19 Sep 1896 2
Death:
04 Dec 1989 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Anna Madison Colton 1
Father: Robert Lee Craycroft 1
Marriage:
Robert Bostwick Carney 3
07 Sep 1918 1
Protestant Episcopal Church of St. Michael and All Angels, Baltimore, Maryland 1
Spouse Death Date: 25 Jun 1990 1
Edit
Social Security:
Social Security Number: ***-**-9363 2

Looking for more information about Grace C Carney?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Grace Craycroft Carney obituary

Washington, D.C.

Grace Craycroft Carney, 93, of Washington, D.C., formerly of Annapolis, died of a heart attack at her home Monday after a brief illness.

A native of Aquasco, Mrs. Carney was descended from the third proprietary and the first Protestant governor of Maryland, William Stone. She was married in 1918 to then Navy Ensign Robert B. Carney, now a retired four-star admiral and former chief of naval operations. The couple lived in Annapolis in the 1920's.

She was active in the Navy Relief during World War II and continued serving on the local advisory board. She also joined the Society of Sponsors, composed of women who have christened Navy ships.

After the war, she accompanied her husband to Europe. She attended the coronation of Queen Elizabeth II as a guest of England's Royal Navy. The couple then lived in Naples, Italy.

Mrs. Carney also was a member of the Colonial Dames and the Georgetown Garden Club. Her interests included Oriental art, theater, sailing and collecting cookbooks.

In addition to her husband, she is survived by one daughter, Betty Carney Taussig of Annapolis; four grandchildren and eight great-grandchildren. She also was the mother of Marine General Robert B. Carney Jr., who died in 1983.

Funeral services will be held at 11 a.m. Friday at Fort Myer Chapel with burial in Arlington National Cemetery. Arrangements are by Joseph Gawler's Sons Funeral Home in Washington.

About this Memorial Page

×