Summary

Conflict Period:
World War I 1
Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Major General 1
Birth:
09 Dec 1879 2
Washington, Connecticut 3
Death:
25 Apr 1967 4
15 Apr 1967 2
Andrews Air Force Base, Maryland 4
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Benjamin D Foulois?

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (13)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Benjamin Delahauf Foulois 1
Full Name:
Benjamin D Foulois 2
Also known as:
"Benny" 3
Birth:
09 Dec 1879 2
Washington, Connecticut 3
Death:
25 Apr 1967 3
15 Apr 1967 2
Andrews Air Force Base, Maryland 3
Burial:
Washington, Connecticut 3
Edit
Marriage:
Elizabeth Grant 3
1924 3
Edit

World War I 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Major General 1
Service Start Date:
1917 1
Service End Date:
1918 1
Position:
Chief of Air Service, American Expeditionary Forces 3

Other Service 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Major General 1
Service Start Date:
1898 1
Service End Date:
1935 1
Commands held:
Chief of the Air Corps; Chief of the Air Service, AEF; 1st Aero Squadron 3
Other branch/service:
Aeronautical Division, Signal Corps; Aviation Section, Signal Corps; United States Army Air Service; United States Army Air Corps 3
Wars:
Spanish American War, Philippine American War, Pancho Villa Expedition, World War I 3
Edit
Social Security:
Card Issued: Unknown Code (PE) 2
Social Security Number: ***-**-2054 2

Looking for more information about Benjamin D Foulois?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×