Summary

Birth:
12 Sep 1949 1
St. Paul, MN 2
Death:
11 Sep 2001 1
Pentagon, Arlington, VA 3
Rank:
Captain 3
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Charles Frank Burlingame, III 3
Full Name:
Charles F Burlingame 1
Also known as:
Chic 3
Birth:
12 Sep 1949 1
St. Paul, MN 2
Male 2
Death:
11 Sep 2001 1
Pentagon, Arlington, VA 2
Cause: Terrorist Attack - Air Loss 2
Burial:
Burial Date: 12 Dec 2001 4
Burial Place: Arlington National Cemetery, VA 4
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Patricia Ann Burlingame 2
Father: Charles Frank Burlingame, Jr. 2
Edit
Rank:
Captain 2
Branch (1st):
United States Navy 2
Branch (2nd):
United States Naval Reserve 2
Commission (USN):
1971 3
Conflicts:
Persian Gulf War 2
Designation:
Fighter Pilot 2
Left Active Service:
1979 3
Retirement (USNR):
1996 3
Edit
Occupation:
Pilot 3
Race or Ethnicity:
Caucasian 3
Employment:
Employer: American Airlines 4
Position: Commercial Pilot 4
Place: Fort Worth, TX 4
Start Date: 1979 4
End Date: 11 Sep 2001 4
Education:
Institution: United States Naval Academy 2
Place: Annapolis, MD 2
From: 1967 2
To: 1971 2
Social Security:
Card Issued: Unknown Code (FO) 1
Social Security Number: ***-**-6508 1

Looking for more information about Charles F Burlingame?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

9/11 Pentagon

Arlington, VA

Pilot of American Airlines Flight 77 from Dulles International Airport in Virginia to Los Angeles, CA.  He was killed as hijackers took over the plane and later crashed it into the Pentagon.  

About this Memorial Page

×