Summary

Birth:
01 Jan 1895 1
01 Jan 1895 2
Washington, D.C. 3
Death:
02 May 1972 3
15 May 1972 2
Washington, D.C. 3
More…

Related Pages

+

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
John Edgar Hoover 1
Full Name:
J E Hoover 2
Also known as:
J. Edgar Hoover 1
Birth:
01 Jan 1895 1
01 Jan 1895 2
Washington, D.C. 1
Male 1
Death:
02 May 1972 1
15 May 1972 2
Washington, D.C. 1
Cause: effects of high blood pressure 1
Residence:
Last Residence: Washington, DC 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Anna Marie Scheitlin 1
Father: Dickerson Naylor Hoover, Sr., 1
Edit
Occupation:
6th Director of the Bureau of Investigation,1st Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation 1
Employment:
Employer: Division of Investigation 3
Position: Director 3
Place: Washington, D.C. 3
Start Date: 10 Aug 1933 3
End Date: 22 Mar 1935 3
Employment:
Employer: United States Bureau of Investigation 3
Position: Director 3
Place: Washington, D.C. 3
Start Date: 01 Jul 1932 3
End Date: 10 Aug 1933 3
Employment:
Employer: Bureau of Investigation 3
Position: Director 3
Place: Washington, D.C. 3
Start Date: 10 May 1924 3
End Date: 01 Jul 1932 3
Employment:
Employer: General Intelligence Division (GID) 3
Position: Assistant to the Attorney General 3
Place: Washington, D.C. 3
Start Date: November 1918 3
End Date: 10 May 1924 3
Employment:
Employer: Federal Bureau of Investigation 4
Position: Director 4
Place: Washington DC 4
Start Date: 22 Mar 1935 4
End Date: 02 May 1972 4
Social Security:
Card Issued: Unknown Code (PE) 2
Social Security Number: ***-**-1114 2

Looking for more information about J E Hoover?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×