Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army Air Forces 1
Rank:
General (temporary, 1945); Colonel (permanent, 1942) 2
Birth:
28 Jun 1891 3
Boyertown, Pennsylvania 4
Death:
14 Jul 1974 1
Jul 1974 3
Washington, D.C. 4
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (14)

Add
Carl Spaatz.jpg
Carl Spaatz.jpg
Page 1
Page 1
General Carl Spaatz Decorates A Wounded Member Of The 351St Bomb Group Who Is Recovering In A Hospital. England, 21 August 1944.
Page 1
Page 1
General Carl Spaatz With Group Of Unidentified Officers. Viii Bomber Command, 8Th Air Force, England, December 1942.
Page 1
Page 1
General Spaatz Confers With Other Generals Of His Command At An Air Base In England. They Are, Left To Right: Major General Ralph Royce, Lt. General Carl Spaatz, Major General Hugh J. Knerr. Standing, Left To Right: Brig. Gen. Edward P. Curtis, Major Ge
Page 1
Page 1
1St L. Mahlen A. Hillebrand, Faribault, Minn., Of The U.S. 8Th Air Force, Is Presented The Distinguished Service Cross By Lt. General Carl A. Spaatz, Commanding General Of The U.S. Strategic Air Forces In Europe. The Distinguished Service Cross Was Awrde
Page 1
Page 1
Left To Right, Back Row: Unidentified French Officer, Major General John K. Cannon, Major General Ira C. Eaker, Brig. General Hoyt S. Vandenberg, Major General James Doolittle, General Beauve, And Colonel H. B. Willis. Left To Right, Front Row: General Me
Page 3
Page 3
General H.H. Arnold, Commanding General Of The Army Air Forces, With General Carl A. Spaatz, Commanding General Of The Ustaaf, And Lt. General Hoyt S. Vandenberg, Commanding General Of The Ninth Air Force, At Decoration Ceremonies In Luxembourg, France [S
Page 1
Page 1
Capt. Sarah Bagby Of St. Louis, Mo., Confidential Secretary To Lt. General Carl A. Spaatz, Commanding General Of U.S. Strategic Air Force In Europe, Takes Dictation From General Spaatz At An Airbase Somewhere In England.
Page 11
Page 11
[None Entered]
Page 1
Page 1
Air Chiefs' Au Revoir. --- Lt. Gen. Carl Spaatz, Left, Named As Commander, U.S. Strategic Bombing Forces Shakes Hands With British Air Marshal, Sir Arthur W. Tedder, Named Deputy Commander, Allied Forces, Organizing In Britain, As They Parted At A Base So
Page 11
Page 11
[None Entered]
Page 1
Page 1
Dedication of the Douglas C-47 "Yardbird II" is attended by Lt. General Carl Spaatz and high ranking French Air Force officers at Maison Blanch, Algeria, on 21 August 1943. 36th Air Depot Group.
Page 102
Page 102
[None Entered]
Generals Anton; Eisenhower; Carl_Spaatz; Jimmy Doolittle, CO 8th Air Force; Gen. William Kepner, CO, 8th AF Fighter Command, Col. Don Blakeslee. Debden, April 1944.JPG
Generals Anton; Eisenhower; Carl_Spaatz; Jimmy Doolittle, CO 8th Air Force; Gen. William Kepner, CO, 8th AF Fighter Command, Col. Don Blakeslee. Debden, April 1944.JPG

Add a photo or record for Carl Spaatz

Add
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Carl Andrew Spaatz 1
Full Name:
Carl Spaatz 3
Also known as:
Tooey 2
Also known as:
Carl Andrew Spatz 2
Birth:
Male 1
Birth:
28 Jun 1891 3
Boyertown, Pennsylvania 2
Death:
14 Jul 1974 1
Jul 1974 3
Washington, D.C. 2
Burial:
Colorado Springs, Colorado 2
Residence:
Last Residence: Washington, DC 3
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Anne Muntz 4
Father: Charles B. Spatz 4
Marriage:
Ruth Harrison 4
July 1917 5
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army Air Forces 1
Rank:
General (temporary, 1945); Colonel (permanent, 1942) 2
Commands held:
Air Forces Combat Command; Eighth Air Force; USAAF in the European Theater; Twelfth Air Force; Allied Northwest African Air Force; Fifteenth Air Force; Royal Air Forces in Italy; U.S. Strategic Air Forces in Europe 2

Other Service 1

Branch:
Air Force 1
Rank:
Major General 1
Service Start Date:
1914 2
Service End Date:
1948 2
Position:
First Chief of Staff for US Air Force (1947) 2

World War I 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Major (temporary, 1918); Captain (1917) 1
Awards:
Distinguished Service Cross 2
Commands held:
31st Aero Squadron 2
Edit
Education:
Institution: US Military Academy 2
Place: West Point, NY 2
To: 1914 2
Social Security:
Card Issued: Maryland 3
Social Security Number: ***-**-4886 3

Looking for more information about Carl Spaatz?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×