Summary

Birth:
14 Nov 1930 1
San Antonio, TX 1
Death:
27 Jan 1967 1
Cape Canaveral, FL 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (9)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Edward Higgins White, II 1
Also known as:
Ed White, First American to walk in space 1
Full Name:
Edward White 2
Birth:
14 Nov 1930 1
San Antonio, TX 1
Birth:
14 Nov 1930 2
Death:
27 Jan 1967 1
Cape Canaveral, FL 1
Cause: Accident 1
Death:
Jan 1967 2
Burial:
Burial Place: West Point Cemetery, West Point NY 1
Edit
Birth:
Father: Edward White 1
Marriage:
Patricia Finegan 1
1953 1
Spouse Death Date: 1983 1
Edit
Religion:
Methodist 1
Occupation:
Astronaut 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Employment:
Employer: United States Air Force 1
Position: Lieutenant Colonel, USAF 1
Start Date: 1952 1
End Date: 1967 1
Education:
Institution: University of Michigan 1
Place: Ann Arbor MI 1
From: 1958 1
To: 1959 1
Education:
Institution: U.S. Military Academy 1
Place: West Point NY 1
From: 1948 1
To: 1952 1
Social Security:
Social Security Number: ***-**-8481 2

Looking for more information about Edward White?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×