Summary

Birth:
28 Dec 1897 1
Springfield, Illinois 1
Death:
20 Nov 1968 1
Los Angeles, California 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Francis Lenn Taylor 1
Also known as:
Father Of Elizabeth Taylor 1
Full Name:
Francis Taylor 2
Birth:
28 Dec 1897 1
Springfield, Illinois 1
Male 1
Birth:
28 Dec 1897 2
Death:
20 Nov 1968 1
Los Angeles, California 1
Death:
Nov 1968 2
Burial:
Burial Place: Westwood Village Memorial Park Cemetery, Westwood, CA 1
Residence:
Last Residence: Los Angeles, CA 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Elizabeth Mary Rosemond 1
Father: Francis Marion Taylor 1
Marriage:
Sara Viola Warmbrodt aka Sara Sothern 1
1926 1
New York City, NY 1
Edit
Occupation:
American art dealer 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Social Security:
Card Issued: California 2
Social Security Number: ***-**-4782 2

Looking for more information about Francis Taylor?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Bio

Francis Taylor (December 28, 1897 – November 20, 1968) was an American art dealer and father of the actress Elizabeth Taylor.

He was born Francis Lenn Taylor in Springfield, Illinois, the son of Francis Marion Taylor (1860–1946) and Elizabeth Mary Rosemond (1869–1937). The family later moved to Arkansas City, Kansas.

Francis began dealing in art in New York City for a wealthy in-law, Howard Young.[citation needed]

Taylor married stage actress Sara Sothern (whose real name was Sara Viola Warmbrodt and was also from Arkansas City) in 1926 in New York.[citation needed] They were the parents of Howard Taylor (born 1929) and Elizabeth Taylor (1932–2011), who became a famous movie actress.

Within a few years of his marriage, Taylor was transferred to Young's art gallery in LondonEngland, where he and Sara lived several years, and where their children were born. At the outbreak of Britain's involvement in World War II, they returned to the United States.

Taylor later ran an art gallery in Beverly Hills, California.[citation needed]

He died at age 70 in Los AngelesCalifornia. He is interred beside his widow in Westwood Village Memorial Park CemeteryWestwood, California

About this Memorial Page

×