Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Marine Corps 1
Rank:
General 2
Rank:
Lieutenant General 1
Birth:
20 Apr 1882 3
Hatchechubbee, Alabama 4
Death:
January 12, 1967 4
Jan 1967 3
San Diego, California 4
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Holland McTyeire Smith 2
Full Name:
Holland Smith 3
Also known as:
"Howlin' Mad" 2
Birth:
20 Apr 1882 3
Hatchechubbee, Alabama 2
Death:
January 12, 1967 2
Jan 1967 3
San Diego, California 2
Burial:
Fort Rosecrans National Cemetery 2
Residence:
Last Residence: La Jolla, CA 3
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Cornelia Caroline McTyeire 2
Father: John Wesley Smith 2
Marriage:
Ada B. Wilkinson 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Marine Corps 1
Rank:
General 2
Rank:
Lieutenant General 1
Service Start Date:
1905 2
Service End Date:
1946 2

World War I 4

Branch:
Marine Corps 4
Edit
Social Security:
Card Issued: California 3
Social Security Number: ***-**-8420 3

Looking for more information about Holland Smith?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Smith was very skilled in amphibious warfare and essentially created the tactics used during WWII. Smith is particularly responsible for the success at Iwo Jima.

For his service in WWI in France, Smith was awarded the Croix de Guerre with palm and a Purple Heart Medal.

About this Memorial Page

×