Summary

Birth:
Oceanside, California 1
Death:
Boulder CO 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Siasau "Sal" Aunese 1
Also known as:
Sal Aunese 1
Full Name:
S Aunese 2
Birth:
Oceanside, California 1
Male 1
Birth:
08 May 1968 2
Death:
Boulder CO 1
Cause: Stomach Cancer 1
Death:
Sep 1989 2
Residence:
Last Residence: Boulder, CO 2
Edit
Race or Ethnicity:
Samoan 1
Social Security:
Social Security Number: ***-**-0362 2

Looking for more information about S Aunese?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Bio

Siasau "Sal" Aunese (May 8, 1968 – September 23, 1989) was a college football player who played for the University of Colorado. Aunese was from Oceanside, California in San Diego County and was of Samoan descent.[1] He died from inoperable stomach cancer and lung cancer on September 23, 1989 at the age of 21

Sal was born in Oceanside, CA, in northern San Diego County; he was raised there with his six siblings. His parents spoke Samoan at home growing up. He was an All-American Quarterback at Vista High School (Vista, California), where he and his teammates won not only the C.I.F. San Diego section championship, but also the State championship. His playing at Vista High attracted interest from several college programs including the University of Nebraska and theUniversity of Colorado.[1]

Aunese's final high school transcript and his low ACT scores caused him to fall under the 1983 Convention Proposal No. 48, commonly referred to as Prop 48.[1] Because of this provision, he would miss the freshman year of his college career.

Aunese chose to attend the University of Colorado after heavy recruiting from Colorado assistant coach Les Miles and Colorado head coach Bill McCartney.[3] Because of the Prop 48 conditions, Aunese missed his first year of eligibility with the team in 1986. He came into the 1987 season and soon took over the starting job at quarterback that same year. In 1987, he led the Buffaloes to a 7-4 record but the team failed to reach a bowl game. He was awarded the Big Eight Newcomer of the Year award after the season. In 1988, the team finished with a 8-4 record but lost in theFreedom Bowl to Brigham Young University

During his participation in the Freedom Bowl, coaches, players, and family noticed that Sal was not his usual self. Teammates told him he looked sluggish on the field and family members wished he would be taken out of the game.[1] In the months following the bowl game, Aunese experienced a multitude of different symptoms, including not participating in workouts or drills, coughing consistently, refusing food and water, and vomiting blood.

Aunese was examined in February 1989 and doctors diagnosed him with a rare form of stomach cancer which was inoperable. He was given six months to live after his initial diagnosis. Over the course of the next several months Aunese would continue to visit Colorado games and practices, but would also continue to get weaker from the cancer. He finally succumbed to the disease on September 23, 1989.

Aunese's funeral was held at Mackey Auditorium on the University of Colorado campus. The auditorium was packed with over 2,000 mourners and hundreds more outside.[2] He was buried at Eternal Hills Memorial Park located in Oceanside, CA. The University of Colorado football team dedicated their season to Sal, customizing the team's jerseys with the name "Sal" sewn into their sleeves. They ended their season 11-1, losing the Orange Bowl to the University of Notre Dame.[4] The Buffaloes did win an Orange Bowl rematch against Notre Dame the following season to earn its first national championship.

Aunese is the father of former LSU football player T.C. (Timothy Chase) McCartney, born to him and Kristy McCartney, the daughter of Bill McCartney in April 1989. T.C. was recruited to LSU by Les Miles, the former Colorado assistant who helped bring Aunese to Colorado.

About this Memorial Page

×