Summary

Birth:
18 Mar 1911 1
Summum, IL 1
Death:
16 Feb 1967 1
Encino, CA 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (5)

Add
Smiley Burnette
Smiley Burnette
National Barn Dance
National Barn Dance
Above - Chicago radio station WLS had the National Barn Dance, and their star performers were doing shows on the road. On the far left, with the light colored suit and cowboy hat is Gene Autry. Seated in the bottom row are Max Terhune, wearing suspenders and fanning a deck of cards. To his left and wearing the cowboy hat is Lester Alvin 'Smiley' Burnette. The two ladies wearing the vests and cowboy hats are Millie Good (Mildred Fern Good; 1913-1993) and Dolly Good (Dorothy Laverne Good; 1915-1967),
WLS Barn Dance
WLS Barn Dance
Above - Chicago radio station WLS had the National Barn Dance, and their star performers were doing shows on the road. On the far left, with the light colored suit and cowboy hat is Gene Autry. Seated in the bottom row are Max Terhune, wearing suspenders and fanning a deck of cards. To his left and wearing the cowboy hat is Lester Alvin 'Smiley' Burnette. The two ladies wearing the vests and cowboy hats are Millie Good (Mildred Fern Good; 1913-1993) and Dolly Good (Dorothy Laverne Good; 1915-1967),
Rufe Davis, Edgar Buchanan, Bea Benaderet, Higgins and Smiley
Rufe Davis, Edgar Buchanan, Bea Benaderet, Higgins and Smiley
Rufe Davis, and Smiley
Rufe Davis, and Smiley

Add a photo or record for Lester Burnette

Add
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Lester Alvin Burnett 1
Also known as:
Smiley Burnett 1
Full Name:
Lester Burnette 2
Birth:
18 Mar 1911 1
Summum, IL 1
Male 1
Birth:
18 Mar 1911 2
Death:
16 Feb 1967 1
Encino, CA 1
Cause: Leukemia 1
Death:
Feb 1967 2
Burial:
Burial Place: Forest Lawn Memorial Park, Hollywood Hills, CA 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Almira Burnett 1
Father: George W. Burnett (spelled without final "e") 1
Marriage:
Dallas MacDonnell 1
26 Oct 1936 1
Edit
Occupation:
American country music performer and a comedic actor in Western films 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Social Security:
Social Security Number: ***-**-3520 2

Looking for more information about Lester Burnette?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×