Summary

Birth:
29 Jun 1919 1
Kingsburg, California 2
Death:
08 Dec 1983 3
Dec 1983 1
Modesto, California 3
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Louis Burton Lindley, Jr. 2
Full Name:
Louis Lindley 1
Also known as:
Slim Pickens (Stage Name) 2
Birth:
29 Jun 1919 1
Kingsburg, California 2
Male 2
Death:
08 Dec 1983 2
Dec 1983 1
Modesto, California 2
Cause: brain tumor 2
Residence:
Last Residence: Columbia, CA 1
Edit
Occupation:
rodeo performer, and film and television actor 2
Social Security:
Card Issued: California 1
Last Payment: Columbia, CA 1
Social Security Number: ***-**-3161 1

Looking for more information about Louis Lindley?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Bass Lake

Anne Rube, my aunt, knew Slim when they worked together at Bass Lake, California.  He was a rodeo rider and a good friend to my aunt.  He sent her his Army picture (which is uploaded here).  He had a horse named Pal and a donkey named Democrat.  The other picture shows Slim at Bass Lake on 20 Sep 1942.

About this Memorial Page

×