Summary

Birth:
08 Mar 1918 1
Death:
GLENDALE (Near Phoenix) AZ 2
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (13)

Add
Victor Fay Thorp
Victor Fay Thorp
Victor Fay Thorp
Victor Fay Thorp
Victor Fay Thorp
Victor Fay Thorp
Victor Fay Thorp
Victor Fay Thorp
Victor Fay Thorp
Victor Fay Thorp
Victor Fay Thorp, Eleanoe louise McCorkle Ohit 7 Dec'45 cork -By.jpg
Victor Fay Thorp, Eleanoe louise McCorkle Ohit 7 Dec'45 cork -By.jpg
Victor Fay Thorp, Eleanoe ouise McCorkle Ohio, 7 Dec'45 "Corky"
Dad's Resting place
Dad's Resting place
Dad's Resting Place
Victor and Eleanor Thorp
Victor and Eleanor Thorp
Victor and "Corky" on their ANNIVERSARY.
Victor and "Corky" on their ANNIVERSARY.
(A younger)  VICTOR F Thorp
(A younger) VICTOR F Thorp
Dad Bald
Dad Bald
Dad and another buddy decided to shave their head. He sent the pic to my Mom and she sure was not happy.
9 Dec.1940 Newspaper article about the "WEDDING of Vic and Corky" 7 Dec.1940
9 Dec.1940 Newspaper article about the "WEDDING of Vic and Corky" 7 Dec.1940
Victor's Graduating class from Gardner Field (AAC) 1942
Victor's Graduating class from Gardner Field (AAC) 1942

Add a photo or record for Victor F Thorp

Add
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Victor Fay Thorp 2
Also known as:
LIVED in GLENDALE,AZ near PHX 2
Full Name:
Victor F Thorp 1
Birth:
08 Mar 1918 1
Death:
GLENDALE (Near Phoenix) AZ 2
Death:
04 Sep 2006 1
Residence:
Last Residence: Glendale, AZ 2
Last Residence: Phoenix, AZ 1
Edit
Social Security:
Card Issued: Unknown Code (PE) 1

Looking for more information about Victor F Thorp?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Victor F Thorp lived nearly 50 years in Glendale, AZ

Bridgewater, Ohio

9 Dec.1940 Newspaper article about the "WEDDING of Vic and Corky" 7 Dec.1940
2 images

Vickie's Dad was Victor Fay Thorp b. 3-8-1918  d. 9-4-2006

    Another Uncle was Darrell L. Thorp  b.  2-17-1922 d.12-17-2001     Carmon Carlton Thorp b. 10-19-1924 d. 7-9-1944   All were born in Bridgewater,Ohio   Not sure what ACC is I think they were all in the Army-Airforce back then. That is what my Dad always said. John Seidel is my step Uncle. I'm just getting information from him. Let me call him and see what he says about you calling him. He is so lonely since my Aunt died and tries to keep busy. I know he was a Marine but was on a navy ship. I will email and let you know what he says.   My Dad and Darrell did not talk much about Carmon. It was very hard on them. A week before he died Darrell sat under a tree with him. They promised if one died they would they bring the body back. It took a year but he is buried in Ohio. I found out more about him since I've been working on our family history. Written by his Daughter, Vickie.  (Barbi Ennis Connolly, WWII Historical Researcher.)

AAC S/Sgt. Victor Thorp, WWII

Arizona

Victor and Eleanor Thorp
3 images

Victor Thorp joined the US Army (AAC) directly out of High-school in 1935.  He was wed to Gertrude "Corky" McCorkle on 7 Dec. 1940 and served inn the AAC during WWII.  Victor F Thorp was then in the NATIONAL GUARD in the Federal Service after the War ended.

ARMY SERIAL NUMBER 15017313 NAME;   THORP, VICTOR F ___    RESIDENCE: STATE; OHIO: COUNTY; WILLIAMS;  PLACE OF ENLISTMENT;  GULFPORT AAF MISSISSIPPI;   DATE OF ENLISTMENT 10 Nov. 1945;  GRADE: ALPHA DESIGNATION; SGT# Sergeant  ENLISTMENT;   1 One year enlistment;  SOURCE OF ARMY PERSONNEL;   National Guard in Federal Service, within 3 months of Discharge;  NATIVITY; OHIO   YEAR OF BIRTH; 1918;  RACE AND CITIZENSHIP; White, citizen   EDUCATION;  4 years of high school;  CIVILIAN OCCUPATION Skilled occupations in manufacture of electrical machinery and accessories, n.e.c.;  MARITAL STATUS;  Single;  COMPONENT OF THE ARMY;  Regular Army (including Officers, Nurses, Warrant Officers, and Enlisted Men)

Name of Deceased: Victor Fay Thorp
Age at Death: 88
Death Date: 4 Sep 2006
Obituary Date: 10 Sep 2006
Newspaper Title: Bryan Times, The
Newspaper Location: Bryan, OH, US
Birth Date: 8 Mar 1918

Victor Fay Thorp
(1918- 2006)

GLENDALE, Ariz. - Victor Fay Thorp, 88, of Glendale, died Monday, Sept. 4,
2006.
He was born March 8, 1918, in Bridgewater Township, Ohio, and was married
to his late wife, Eleanor, for 56 years.
A U.S. Air Force veteran, he retired from ITT Cannon as a quality control
inspector. Surviving are four children, Mrs. John (Ginger) Cloud, Mrs. Ken
(Dottie) Anderson, Robert Victor (and wife, Lindsay) Thorp and Vickie Thorp;
10 grandchildren; 37 great-grandchildren; and a sister, Phyllis of Ohio.
Funeral services were to be held today at 10 a.m. in the Chapel of the
Chimes Mortuary, Glendale.
----------
Department of Veterans' Affairs
Nationwide Grave Locator
THORP, VICTOR F  __    S SGT   US ARMY AIR FORCES 
DATE OF BIRTH: 03/08/1918 --   DATE OF DEATH: 09/04/2006 
BURIED AT:   WEST RESTHAVEN CEMETERY 
6450 WEST NORTHERN AVENUE GLENDALE, AZ 85301  

Vic is remembered by his loving daughter Vickie Thorp, who is excelling in the Ancestry part of the family and a success at that.  DAUGHTERS. . . Daughters hold an extra-special place in their heart for their "Daddies" no matter the time.... then or now.  God Bless you Vickie!

Updates On Eleanor And Victor Thorp

Arizona

My Dad Victor Fay Thorp was married to Eleanor Louise McCorkle and not her sister Gertrude Mason McCorkle. They were married December 7, 1945 in Cochocton, Ohio. They met on a train while  traveling back to Ohio. Over a year they saw each other nine times cause he was in the service and would get leave to come and see her. They were married 55 years and 363 days. Wow is that cool or what? Miss you both...

My Dad went in the Army/Airforce in 1942. His Honorable Discharge was in 1950. I believe that he reinlisted and so he was in for 8 years. My brother Bob is the one who told me he was in for eight yars.

About this Memorial Page

×