Summary

Birth:
19 Aug 1899 1
19 Aug 1899 2
Chicago, Cook, Illinois, USA 1
Death:
19 Jun 1977 1
Jun 1977 2
San Diego, San Diego, California, USA 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (5)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Emily Kemp Auble 1
Full Name:
Emily Carringer 2
Also known as:
Emily Kemp Carringer 1
Birth:
19 Aug 1899 1
19 Aug 1899 2
Chicago, Cook, Illinois, USA 1
female 1
Death:
19 Jun 1977 1
Jun 1977 2
San Diego, San Diego, California, USA 1
Residence:
Place: San Diego, San Diego, California, USA 1
From: 1951 1
To: 1977 1
Last Residence: 825 Harbor View Place, San Diego CA 92106 1
Last Residence: San Diego, CA 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Georgianna Kemp 1
Father: Charles Auble 1
Marriage:
Lyle Lawrence Carringer 1
19 Jun 1918 1
San Diego, San Diego, California, USA 1
To: 1976 1
Edit
Social Security:
Card Issued: California 2
Last Payment: San Diego, CA 2
Social Security Number: ***-**-9527 2

Looking for more information about Emily Carringer?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Biography of Emily Kemp Auble

San diego, California, USA

Emily Kemp Auble came to San Diego in about 1911 with her parents, and lived at 767 14th Avenue in San Diego for several years.  She attended San Diego High School, but left school after her father died.  She worked to support her mother, and met Lyle Carringer while working at Marston's.  She worked at Marston's for several periods between 1920 and 1940. 

 

Emily was a housewife and  loved gardening and flower arranging.  She was a member of the San Diego Floral Association and the Flower Guild Arrangers of San Diego.  She entered many floral arrangement competitions and was a master judge of flower arrangements for the National Council of State Gardens Club.   She was also a member of the Point Loma Assembly and Ikebana International. 

 

She was a warm and gentle person who loved being with friends and family.

 

Emily died following a stroke at home.  She is inurned at Cypress View Mausoleum (Bronze Corridor, Niche 60) in San Diego, CA.

About this Memorial Page

×