Summary

Birth:
28 Oct 1902 1
Lewisham, London, England 2
Death:
26 Dec 1986 2
Dec 1986 1
Woodland Hills, CA 2
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Elsa Laughton 1
Also known as:
Elsa Lanchester 2
Birth:
28 Oct 1902 1
Lewisham, London, England 2
Death:
26 Dec 1986 2
Dec 1986 1
Woodland Hills, CA 2
Residence:
Last Residence: Los Angeles, CA 1
Edit
Social Security:
Card Issued: California 1
Social Security Number: ***-**-7957 1

Looking for more information about Elsa Laughton?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Gifted character actress, often in eccentric yet wistful parts, in the US from 1934. Perhaps best remembered for her dual roles in "The Bride of Frankenstein" (1935), as both the monster's mate and his "creator," author Mary Shelley, Lanchester also brought her slightly dizzy, perennially scene-stealing charm to films as diverse as "Rembrandt" (1937), "Mystery Street" (1950), "Bell, Book and Candle" (1958) and "Murder by Death" (1976). Lanchester was married to actor Charles Laughton from 1929 until his death in 1962; besides working memorably together with him in "Rembrandt" she also played the nurse who endlessly fidgets over his misbehaving barrister (both of them received Oscar nominations) in Billy Wilder's delightful "Witness for the Prosecution" (1957).

About this Memorial Page

×