Summary

Birth:
05 Dec 1915 1
Death:
23 Jan 2002 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (7)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Henry Acevedo Escalante 2
Full Name:
Henry A Escalante 1
Also known as:
"Blackie" 2
Birth:
05 Dec 1915 1
Death:
23 Jan 2002 1
Residence:
Last Residence: Los Angeles, CA 1
Edit
Marriage:
Lorena Louise Markham-Dimarco 2
Spouse Death Date: 15 Aug 1998, Salinas, California 2
Edit
Occupation:
movie actor 2
Social Security:
Card Issued: Unknown Code (PE) 1
Social Security Number: ***-**-8767 1

Looking for more information about Henry A Escalante?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Henry Acevedo "Blackie" Escalante

Extract L.A. Times Obiturary by Myrna Oliver 1/29/01

 Henry "Blackie" Escalante, scion of a family of circus trapeze artists who went on to become Hollywood stuntman, doubling for such stars as Johnny Weissmuller in "Tarzan" films, died January 23rd.  He was 86.  Reared in the Boyle Heights area of east Los Angeles, Escalante was the great grandson of a circus owner in Mexico and grandson of Mariano Escalante, who founed the Escalante Brothers Circus after the family moved to Los Angeles in 1911.

Like his grandfather, father and uncles, Henry Escalante mastered the trapeze and "flew" with the family circus and others.  Escalante remained before the cameras for more than four decades, performing various character notes, as well as acrobatic and other stunts. 

About this Memorial Page

×