Summary

Birth:
15 Mar 1907 1
Death:
02 Dec 2001 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (0)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Nathalie Biddle 2
Also known as:
Nathalie Corbett 2
Full Name:
Nathalie A Harshman 1
Birth:
15 Mar 1907 1
Death:
02 Dec 2001 1
Residence:
Last Residence: Albuquerque, NM 1
Edit
Occupation:
Elementary School Teacher 2
Religion:
Episcopalian 2
Race or Ethnicity:
White 2
Employment:
Employer: Albuquerque Public Schools 2
Position: Elementary School Teacher 2
Place: Sandia Base, New Mexico USA 2
Education:
Institution: University of New Mexico 2
Place: Albuquerque, New Mexico USA 2
Social Security:
Card Issued: Unknown Code (PE) 1
Social Security Number: ***-**-2084 1

Looking for more information about Nathalie A Harshman?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Nathalie Harshman, Devoted Teacher

Nathalie A. Harshman was born in New York City on March 15, 1907.  She married John Bryson Corbett, with whom she had a daughter, Natalie Jerome Corbett.  When that marriage ended, she married Martin B. ("Jack") Biddle of California. She lived in Santa Barbara County, California, and Brawley, Imperial County, California, in the 1930s and 1940s.

The then-Mrs Biddle taught school in Brawley, while raising two sons, Anthony B. Biddle and Peter Biddle.  Later, she moved to New Mexico, where she was married to  A.C. "Toke" Harshman.  She graduated from the University of New Mexico, where she was a member of Phi Mu sorority.

In 1950, Mrs. Harshman continued her teaching career with the Albuquerque Public Schools.  She was assigned to the elementary school at the semisecret atomic weapons installation, Sandia Base, on the southeast side of Albuquerque.  As the follow-on to the Manhattan Project, Sandia Base was the nation's premier nuclear weapons base for most of the Cold War.

At Sandia Base Elementary School, Mrs. Harshman taught the children of highly qualified military personnel and civilian nuclear scientists.  She was a very popular teacher, with her students, her colleagues, and parents.  She was especially expert in art and social studies.  She often teamed with her friend and colleague, Theodora Cooper, to co-teach certain subjects.

Mrs. Harshman was also a cattle rancher, with holdings in Quemado, Catron County, New Mexico.  She loved to travel and visited Europe on numerous occasions.  She was a member of St. John's Episcopal Cathedral in Albuquerque.

Nathalie A. Harshman lived in Albuquerque for more than 50 years before she died on December 3, 2001.

About this Memorial Page

×