Summary

Birth:
17 Jun 1905 1
17 Jun 1905 2
Montgomery Co, AR 1
Death:
25 Feb 1969 1
Feb 1969 2
Onyx, Kern Co, CA 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Charles E. Nelson 1
Full Name:
Charles Nelson 2
Also known as:
Chas 1
Birth:
17 Jun 1905 1
17 Jun 1905 2
Montgomery Co, AR 1
Male 1
Death:
25 Feb 1969 1
Feb 1969 2
Onyx, Kern Co, CA 1
Cause: Tuberculosis 1
Residence:
Place: Las Vegas, NV 1
From: 1931 1
To: 1965 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Sarah Ellen Reynolds Nelson 1
Father: James Fielding Nelson 1
Edit
Occupation:
Machinist, Truck Driver, Mechanic 1
Religion:
Baptist 1
Social Security:
Card Issued: California 2
Social Security Number: ***-**-4457 2

Looking for more information about Charles Nelson?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

On his application for a Social Security card he stated he was born in New York. During the depression [of 1929] he applied for a job on the Boulder Canyon Project in Nevada/Arizona. It was said that they would not hire men from Arkansas or Oklahoma because they were said to be stupid. He put down that he was born in New York and he got the job. He worked for Six Companies from 1931 to 1936.

About this Memorial Page

×